Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i off the reading pane outlook 2007 on all folders that i might have.

Posted on 2010-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

How can i off the reading pane outlook 2007 on all folders that i might have.
The option thats there when off it happens to just that folder.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yohanesbule
ID: 33471952
I think that's the point, you need to change and customize it one by one to your needs.
I usually change my reading pane to off on the inbox with small preview on new emails and "ON" in sent items to enhanced the search function. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajisasaggi
ID: 33471962
No such option exists.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33471963
Hello !

Here is an article showing different methods for turning off the reading pane : http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_disable_prev.htm

Syldra
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33472860
You can turn off reading pane by creating the following registry key.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options
dWORD: DisableReadingPane
vALUE: 1

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33473203
12.0 i have no outlook folder
I have outlook 2007
In 11.0 i have the folder and i did the change but no luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33478871
Please create the keys manually if they are not present.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33481881
Still no luck it does not work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33481976
Hello !

Have you tried starting Outlook using "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\OUTLOOK.EXE" /nopreview ?

This shoudl disable the reading pane completely.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33481983
I tried that but when opened the first folder shows without a pane and next folders when clicked i have the pane...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33482863
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options
dWORD: DisableReadingPane
vALUE: 1

This registry is nothing but a group policy that can be applied on 1 machne as well 10000000000000000000 machines.

This has helped me to disable the preview pane for the entire outlook. I do not know if you are doing something incorrect.

Do not try for 11.0 as 11.0 is for Outlook 2003 and not outlook 2007. The registry key has worked for everyone and it should work for you as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33482868
One more thing...Please remeber that the vaues are case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482885
OK....I am attaching a registry key for you. Please download this registry key and double click it. When asked to install say 'YES'. This should resolve all your issues.
Disable-Preview-Registry-outlook.reg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33483199
Thanks it works :-)
0