?
Solved

Spam on cPanel/WHM Servers

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hey there,

Can anybody give me the best advice for cutting down spam on cPanel/WHM servers?

I have Spam Assassin enabled, but still get Viagra, and spam phishing emails coming through to me and my clients.

I want to nail down on all the spam problems once and for all - any advice?

What software should we install? Post INI? Google Apps? any other WHM software?

Thanks
Sheldon
0
Comment
Question by:SparxNZ
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33472017
google apps does the best job of spam filtering that we've used.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yohanesbule
ID: 33472019
Google apps is your best bet.
Been using it for the past few years.
It helps the server works faster by sending emails to google server.

Don't forget to change the mx to google and erase the mx from whm panel to google only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
ID: 33472030
Hey guys,

Is it possible to use Google Apps through the Server some how or do you need to set up Google Apps for each email account of my clients, and set them up on Google Apps and so on???

Thanks
Sheldon
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33472057
you would need to setup google accounts for each of them
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yohanesbule earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472089
Hi SparxNZ,

THe google apps will work on domain and subdomain, you will need to set the NS and MX up on the WHM panel (or equivalent).

You will need to setup one google apps for one domain or subdomain in your preference.
It can also saves you time to have alias, etc:
you are admin of admin@onedomain.com and also the admin of your local branch admin@two.onedomain.com, you can set this thing up so you will have one inbox for those emails (no limit for this i think.. :))

Let me know what can I help again with.. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33472207
wihtout creating google accounts for each of them, you can use user level filtering from cPanel which works good as well and it's user friendly.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:iranmatrix
ID: 33472950
Try to install grscripts.com , asspx deluxe on your server,
i have over 30+ server with this anti spam , very professional , flexible and cheap !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SparxNZ
ID: 33616210
Thanks
0