Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading Multiple RSS feeds into specific Divs

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am currently working on a page that has several divs, each of which needs to display an imagelink to a specified RSS feed's latest story.

I've managed to get RSS feeds to load into the page using Google's API, however I was unable to get it to load more than one at a time.

Can someone point me to a tutorial on getting just the basic info from a Feed(Title, URL), as all the java and php tutorials i've seen are pulling large amounts of data I won't use and also only handling one feed.
0
Comment
Question by:OrbusEddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 33472598
I wrote an EE article a while back which was to do with storing data in memory, but it used an RSS feed as the source for its data. Maybe have a look at that and see if it points you in the right direction, then come back and ask more specific questions that the article does not cover.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3212-Using-PHP-classes-to-group-data-in-memory.html

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 33474518
RSS is a specialized subset of XML.  Good description here:
http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/rss/rss.html

Since it is XML, you can access the information in the RSS feed with SimpleXML; example in the code snippet.  If you have several RSS feeds, you would just read them one at a time and extract the elements of the object you want to keep.  Then produce the <div> statements.  Easy!

best regards, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_rss_parser.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// GRAB AN RSS FEED AND TURN IT INTO A BOX ON A WEB PAGE
// USEFUL MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/book.simplexml.php

// CHOOSE YOUR FEED HERE
$rss_feed_url = 'http://www.nationalpres.org/rss/sermons.xml';

// ACQUIRE THE RSS FEED IN A DATA STRING
if (!$rss_xml_string = @file_get_contents($rss_feed_url))
{
    echo "<p>No RSS at $rss_feed_url</p>\n";
    die("Quel Fromage");
}

// TURN THE XML FEED INTO AN OBJECT
$rss_object = SimpleXML_Load_String($rss_xml_string);

// ACTIVATE THIS TO LOOK AT THE OBJECT
// echo "<pre>"; var_dump($rss_object); die('Foo');

// URL OF THE RSS FEED 'DISPLAYED' IN HTML COMMENT
echo "\n<!-- $rss_feed_url -->\n\n";

// START DIV
echo "<div id=\"box\">\n";

// GET THE CHANNEL INFORMATION
$channel_title = $rss_object->channel->title;
$channel_link  = $rss_object->channel->link;
$channel_title = htmlentities($channel_title);
echo "<h3><a href=\"$channel_link\">$channel_title</a></h3>\n";

// ITERATE OVER THE ITEMS IN THE CHANNEL
foreach ($rss_object->channel->item as $item)
{
    $item_title = $item->title;
    $item_link  = $item->link;
    $item_title = htmlentities($item_title);
    echo "<p><a href=\"$item_link\">$item_title</a></p>\n";
}

// WRAPUP DIV
echo "</div id=\"box\">\n";

// DEBUGGING CODE - SHOW THE ENTIRE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($rss_object);

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cptnem0
ID: 34549621
Great stuff Ray! Thanks.

How would I limit the amount of items in the feed? Say I wanted on 3 of the most recent items on the feed?
0