Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bash problem on AIX 6.1

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
4,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I installed bash 4.0 on an updated to the latest SP & TL new AIX 6.1 machine.
but when a local user try to run bash he get this:
exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program bash because of the following errors:
        0509-022 Cannot load module /opt/pware/lib/libintl.a(libintl.so.8).
        0509-150   Dependent module /usr/lib/libiconv.a(libiconv.so.2) could not be loaded.
        0509-152   Member libiconv.so.2 is not found in archive
        0509-022 Cannot load module bash.
        0509-150   Dependent module /opt/pware/lib/libintl.a(libintl.so.8) could not be loaded.
        0509-022 Cannot load module .


The initial shell for the user is ksh, and it is imperative that it will stay this way.
I created another user for test with the same shell (ksh) and the same group membership, but this new user can run bash without any problems.
Any idea?

Thanks,

Tal
0
Comment
Question by:questil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
uscshaggy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472311
Check if those libraries exist in those paths and check that the user has permission to read those files.  If not in the path, you just need to update the search path, which I believe is the LD_LIBRARY_PATH env variable.  For permissions, be sure to check for ACLs, not just base permissions, using aclget command.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33472606
Hi,
the standard iconv library which comes with AIX (bos.rte.iconv) is an "IBM style" shared library and doesn't contain members such as "libiconv.so.2", but only "shr4_o" and "shr4_64.o".
To get a "GNU-style" library you should install the rpm found e.g. here - http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Libiconv.
Take care to have /opt/freeware/lib in your LIBPATH. Maybe you have the above library already and it's only the LIBPATH which is missing/incomplete?
wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33472673
... another possibility - use /usr/lib/libintl.a (actually a link to /opt/freeware/lib/libintl.a) instead of /opt/pware/lib/libintl.a which means that you should not have /opt/pware/lib in your LIBPATH.
If you don't have /usr/lib/libintl.a or if it's the wrong version (re)install gettext (which libintl.a is part of) e.g. from here - http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Gettext
Finally, one more thing - use bash from http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Bash instead of the Pware version. It works with the "AIX-style"  /usr/lib/libiconv.a without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:questil
ID: 33472699
Thanks uscshaggy, the was only the path, so I added to ~.profile this line:
export LIBPATH=/opt/pware/lib:${LIBPATH}

Thanks!
0