Solved

Disable MDI parent titlebar from child window

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I has  Form1 As MDI parent form and  Form2 as  child form. My requirment is when i click
Form2's (ChildForm)   button  should disable Form1's(parentForm) titlebar and
sametime minimize,maximize,close  button of the parent form should enable.
I not expecting   " FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None " answer
I using VS 2008 and coding in c#  VB.NET Windows application.
0
Comment
Question by:RakeshBhandari
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 33472614
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33472799
Sorry . I did't understand anthing from that url. Eventhough that metioned about child window.
But i asking about parent window
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33482302
Anybody answering this question ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohd_haq
ID: 33482316
Hi,
May be you can invoke the child form by using childform.ShowDialog() instead of Show() method. Since this will make the child form as modal, your parent mdi form will be disabled and you cannot close the parent form. Hioe this helps you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33482423
Hi,
     When i give   childform.ShowDialog()  this creating new childwindow. but still  old child window existing there.
My requirment is  when i click child window button some process happening . between this process dont allow user  click parent window or child window. how will do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33482431
Accoring to  my code is
     mychildwindoe mychild=new mychildwindoe();
    mychild.ShowDialog()  ;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohd_haq earned 250 total points
ID: 33483498
Hi,
may be you can disable the child window. this will ultimately disable the parent mdi window.

try this in your child windows button click event.

 
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            this.Enabled = false;

            // do something
            Thread.Sleep(3000);
            //end
        
            this.Enabled = true;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33499496
there no change. Same result only geting
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33539377
not given full answer
0