Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to pass dynamic value to root node attribute of XML using Xquery?

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Code Snippet:


DECLARE @TempTable TABLE  
  (  
      _tagName VARCHAR(25),
    _value1 VARCHAR(50),  
    _value2 VARCHAR(50)  
  )  

Declare @valuation varchar(25)

SET @valuation = '123'

INSERT @TempTable SELECT 'TEST', 'FScore', '123456789'  
INSERT @TempTable SELECT 'TEST', 'EstimatedMarketingTime', '123512'

SELECT (SELECT
      _value1 AS [_Name],  
    _value2 AS [_Value],
      @valuation
FROM @TempTable AS A WHERE _TagName = 'TEST'                  
FOR XML PATH('TEST'),      TYPE).query('  
      <TEST PropertyAppraisedValueAmount="Need to pass Variable Value">  
      {  
            for $TEST in /TEST  
            return
               <Key _Name="{data($TEST/_Name)}" _Value="{data($TEST/_Value)}"></Key>
      }
      </TEST>')
GO

Expected:
In the tag <TEST PropertyAppraisedValueAmount="Need to pass Variable Value">, "Need to pass Variable Value" has to be replaced with the variable @valuation.
Note:
The @valuation will be dynamic in the real scenario but for sample I have hard coded the value to'123'.

0
Comment
Question by:sureshbabukrish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481325

DECLARE @TempTable TABLE  
  (  
      _tagName VARCHAR(25),
    _value1 VARCHAR(50),  
    _value2 VARCHAR(50)  
  )  

Declare @valuation varchar(25)

SET @valuation = '123'

INSERT @TempTable SELECT 'TEST', 'FScore', '123456789'  
INSERT @TempTable SELECT 'TEST', 'EstimatedMarketingTime', '123512'

SELECT (SELECT
      _value1 AS [_Name],  
    _value2 AS [_Value],
      @valuation
FROM @TempTable AS A WHERE _TagName = 'TEST'                  
FOR XML PATH('TEST'), TYPE).query('
      <TEST PropertyAppraisedValueAmount="{ sql:variable("@valuation") }">
      {  
            for $TEST in /TEST  
            return
               <Key _Name="{data($TEST/_Name)}" _Value="{data($TEST/_Value)}"></Key>
      }
      </TEST>')
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33481456
Nice one!  A good example of creating dynamic attributes without using Dynamic SQL, if ever I saw one.  :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33481491
And it was only weeks ago that I was schooled on how to take sql:variable into xquery .. queries.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33482046
it answer for the question i asked.
0