[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 setup support files failed on Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
4,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install SQL 2008 R2 on top of WIN 2008 R2 but I am facing problem which I have never experienced before. SQL Server setup detecting the processor as 32 bit while it is 64 bit (OS 64 bit also). when I reach setup support files it shows the following error:

Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Setup (English) -- Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly 'Microsoft.VC80.CRT,version="8.0.50727.4027",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32"'. Please refer to Help and Support for more information. HRESULT: 0x800736CC. assembly interface: IAssemblyCacheItem, function: Commit, component: {98CB24AD-52FB-DB5F-A01F-C8B3B9A1E18E}

I tried it on 4 servers with the same model and type it worked only on one of them. Some people told me it is related to .Net framework. and I found some websites talking about corrupted VC++ components .I tried to fix it I couldn't. Any one can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:DWTCIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 33472591
have you installed or enabled the dot net frame work on the windows servers , frame work 3.5, there might be a a service pack for frame work as well. Are you sure your hardware is 64 bit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DWTCIT
ID: 33472640
yes it is 64 bit and .Net fram work 3.5.1 is enabled (installed). I did a try: I used SQL 2008 R2 Dev. edition setup it installed support files, then I cancelled it and ran Ent. edition setup it works. But I still need to find the root cause and fix it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DWTCIT
ID: 33472706
Do you think that might be because of media corruption
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472778
I had a similar issue, downloaded a new .iso and it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWTCIT
ID: 33473145
I have downloaded new .iso and it worked. Thanks a lot
0