Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

resizing partition space on linux

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello,

I am just wondering how do you go about resizing a partition on linux.  In the attached image you can see that /dev/sda2 has a size of 3.2G and /dev/sda3 has a size of 69G, when I start trying to extract some iso files into a folder as part of another setup I am running out of space.  To that end, is it possible to reduce /dev/sda3's space and give some of it to /dev/sda2?

Thanks in advance,

Michael
linux-df-h.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelT_
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ZeBriD
ID: 33472831
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 33472940
Boot into a LiveCD version of most distros and you will have a partition editor like GParted available. Or use GParted Live CD ISO or bootable USB image from http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

you then use the Resize option, see screen shots at http://gparted.sourceforge.net/screenshots.php
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472970

It will be simpler to just create a soft link in the partition where want to install the application, to a folder on sda3

mkdir /var/ovs/mount/8C74A7Bsomething/application
ln -s /var/ovs/mount/8C74A7Bsomething/application /application
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33473158
Get the Parted Magic Live CD: www.partedmagic.com
It's only ~120mb and will be of invaluable use to you in the future for all sorts of tasks related to system maintenance, backup, and recovery. But it started out as a live distro created around GParted.

Here's a step by step illustrated guide on using GParted on Parted Magic: http://partedmagic.com/documentation/119-using-gparted.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelT_
ID: 33481891
Thanks a lot :)
0