Solved

Portable Powerful Server

Posted on 2010-08-19
12
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a portable and very powerful server, with the following requirements
- Windows
- Memory 10GB or more
- Harddisk 10TB
- Portable

Because I have large amount of records that need to import to the database and do analysis.
Anyone have a good suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lost_enigma earned 63 total points
ID: 33472698
what you mean portable?
It should be not rack mounted, i understand.
if its size is like desktop case - (midi tower) it is portable for u? :
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 33472709
it should be like a small box, or a portable notebook, because I will bring it to different companies
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 125 total points
ID: 33472748
The Dell PowerEdge R210 may be portable enough for you (it's small enough to carry and hardly weighs 10 kg). It's single-socket quad-core, 8 or 16 GB of memory, 2 internal drive bays (I recommend SSD drives for robustness).

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/PowerEdgeR210TechGuide_04052010.pdf

10 TB of storage is another matter, but the R210 can be expanded with a 16x PCI-E card to attach an external storage enclosure. If you're running large databases off them them you probably need Direct Attached Storage (like) SAS or iSCSI.

Servers that can carry 10 TB of storage in them are usually not designed to carry around with you, I think external storage is a better option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 33472773
Can I have something that is look like a box and have lots of USB ports?
Because a group of auditors (say 6 people) will go to different companies to do their jobs.
they may need to access to the database at the same time
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 33472795
You can forget this in a notebook, as the HD's just aren't large enough yet to fit into a notebook (as far as I know the largest 2.5" disks are 1TB size, so you'd need more than 10 of them to fit into the notebook, which it first of all couldn't power, and there isn't enough room). Also in a desktop PC you'd need more than 5 2TB 3.5" HD's, as that's the largest disk I can find currently. That means it'll not be a small box. It'll have to be at least a midi tower so apart from being able to fit that number of drives inside, there also has to be enough free space around the disks so they are cooled enough. You'd also have to carry a keyboard, mouse and display around with you, so that is hardly portable.

I think you should rather be looking at having your server installed at home or in your office, or in some collocation area, then access it via RDP from your laptop when you are in the field.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 63 total points
ID: 33472855
I agree with rindi ... memory and cpu are easy enough... 10 TB is too much to ask for today.  Nothing short of a mid-tower case is going to support all that in one box - and then you'd still need a monitor, keyboard and mouse.  Consider doing things via Remote Desktop Services (Terminal Services) over the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 33472857
I mean barebone PC
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 33473024
There's no difference between a barebone PC and a normal PC, you'd still need enough drive bays for 6 HD's at least, and that wouldn't be a small box. Barebones are just have the mainboard and possibly the CPU already built-in, and may include a DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 125 total points
ID: 33473050
Have a look at the HP DL180 G6. It can house 8 internal SATA drives of 2 TB each.

It has a maximum weight of 16.8 kg.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:strafexx
strafexx earned 62 total points
ID: 33473110
You could go for something like a Netgear ReadyNAS for storage;
http://www.netgear.com.au/au/Product/Storage/ReadyNAS-NVX/RNDX4420

That one has 8TB in it, and would probably weigh approx 7kg with drives.

You're better off getting a workstation class laptop and coupling it with external storage as many of the other posters have suggested. However, by using a NAS like what I've linked to, you can share the data on it with your other staff as it has network ports. You'd probably need to carry around a wireless access point or a switch though.

I would be very hesitant to carry that much data around with me though. It is very risky, and you'd probably end up with a sore back. You'd need a second system for backup, as well!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 62 total points
ID: 33478386
For audit data...you can't fit a mini-tower into the overhead bins or under your seat.  Big liability issue by checking it as luggage.  Better to get everything portable.

My Sager notebook now has 8GB RAM for ~$1,500, including eSATA port and USB3.0.  Doesn't meet the 10GB requirement, but a fast hard drive helps.

Same deal for portable (hand-carried) storage that is physically connected.  iSCSI RAID towers can go up to 8 bays, but require network link, and are almost the size of a mini-tower.  WiebeTech has a 4-bay direct-connect model that uses FireWire400/800, eSATA, and USB2.0 with up to RAID-5.  This means a limit of 6TB with 4x2GB drives.

It's close to your spec, but definitely obtainable on a budget, and much easier to transport/secure than mini-tower and large array.

Even hand-carried equipment should have encryption in place, or securely wiped before leaving the facility.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 33489506
Thanks a lot!
0