[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

add "draft" watermark to a Powerpoint 2007 presentation

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
6,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wish to add the word "DRAFT" to a Powerpoint 2007 presentation.  I want to have it in the background similar to the way it would be presented in a Word 2007 document
0
Comment
Question by:rrogerson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 375 total points
ID: 33472765
You need to add that as picture...

Choose the "View" menu and click on "Slide Master" to view the slide master, which is where you will make all the changes to affect all of the slides in the Presentation. If you wish to only add a watermark to select slides, just put your cursor on the slide where you wish to add the watermark.
Select the "Insert" menu, point to the "Picture" option and click on either "Clip Art" to create a watermark from clip art or "From File" to use an image that you already have created.
Choose the clip art or picture you want and follow the onscreen directions to insert the clip art into the master slide.
Right-click on the image you wish to change into a watermark and select "Format Picture" from the shortcut menu to bring up the "Format Picture..." dialog box.
Click the "Picture" tab, select the "Color" drop down menu and select "Washout" to make the image into a watermark. Click "OK" on the "Format Picture" dialog box to close the dialog box and change the image into a watermark.
Use your mouse to right-click on the image once again, point to "Order" and click "Send to Back" to send the watermark behind the rest of the content on the slides.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tn-vadimc
ID: 33472836
PowerPoint doesn't have the auto-watermark like Word, so you have to make it:

On the View tab, in the Presentations Views group, click Slide Master.
Add a textbox or wordart to the slide
Bring it to the background and change color/size/angle like you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrogerson
ID: 33472854
Thanks.  Your anwer was most helpful.  The step I added was to insert a text box and type DRAFT in it.  I then saved this as a picture by right clicking the mouse.  I then went back a step and inserte this as a picture and then used washout.  Looks good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrogerson
ID: 33472863
Only one step missing but otherwise good
0