?
Solved

About Java

Posted on 2010-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts !

I Googled a lot on this topic and end-up in frustrations.

I am a beginner in java, working in it for the last 2 years. But I am not sure what is the beginning of Java and what is the end of it.

Please update the below list with your knowledge:

Java Technologies:
JRE
JDK
Core Java
Applets
Swings
J2ME
J2EE
JSP / Servlet
JSF
Struts
Hibernate
Spring
EJB
JavaFX
Netbeans

Best Wishes,
Senthur
0
Comment
Question by:StealthyDev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 33472793
JPA, JMS, JNI, JSF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33472849
Don't get frustrated! Nobody knows everything! :-) Every java project or task concerns up to 3-4 of this technologies. The only think you have to be perfect in is Core Java. For everything else there are tutorials, examples...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:printnix63
printnix63 earned 500 total points
ID: 33472911
I am not sure, if you just wanted a long list of yaddah or if you wanted to know a bit more about the differences as well. One of the most important things is to my opinion to really distinguish between Java as a programming language and it's extensions / versions and Add On's, like some of the Frameworks you have been listing.

Swing, Struts, Hibernate, Spring are Frameworks or API's that influence the way, how you can implement technologies, like as well OSGi in it's implementations named Felix, Knopflerfish,Equinox a.s.o, actually Swing is an implementation of how to create graphical user interfaces in different environments, means a part of the JFC -> Java Foundation Classes and should extend the possibilities that one might have by using AWT ->which is as well an API to implement GUI's

Whereas JRE -> JavaRuntimeEnvironment is the virtual environment to execute java programs and JDK is the JavaDevelpmentKit that allows to create and compile java source files to java class files and JAR's
J2ME, J2EE and J2SE are different versions of a Java Environment, which are J2ME -> Java (version 2) MicroEdition, EnterpriseEdition and StandardEdition which have a totally different scope but are mostly contained in the next level

JSP -> JavaServerPages / Servlet and Applet is Server vs. Client implementation of Java Solutions, JavaBeans as well is a way of how to define small self contained solutions that might be used within larger solutions and EJB = EnterpriseJavaBeans is in a different scope and handles more on the level of transactions etc etc ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 33473121
Thanks to Valeri and printnix63...

Now, can anyone improve the below segregation of Java Technology.?
Runtime and Development:
JRE, JDK, JNI

Editions:
J2ME, J2SE, J2EE

IDE:
Netbeans, Eclipse, JCreator

Application Servers:
JBOSS, Apache, WebLogic, WebSphere

Concepts:
Core Java, Swing, AWT / Applets

Frameworks:
JSF, Struts, Hibernate, Spring, EJB, JavaFX
JPA, JMS

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 33473331
J2EE technologies
JSP / Servlet
JSF
Struts
Hibernate
Spring
EJB
 
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33473354
Core java is nothing but lang,util packages and other package tooo, applet ,swing also coming under core java only  
Starting the package name  with java is  part of core java .
Devlopement tool (IDE)
NetBeans,Eclipse,Jdeveloper,EditPlus, RAD and so on....
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 33473483
@dravidnsr, I am taking JDeveloper from your comment. And yes, Applet, Swing, AWT comes under Core Java, so adding under basic concepts.

Is this list all about Java? Even you experts can expand JavaFX or EJB's subdivisions.

Thanks
Runtime and Development:
JRE, JDK, JNI

Editions:
J2ME, J2SE, J2EE

IDE:
Netbeans, Eclipse, JCreator, JDeveloper

Application Servers:
JBOSS, Apache, WebLogic, WebSphere

Concepts: (Core Java)
Swing, AWT / Applets

Frameworks:
JSP, Servlets, JSF, Struts
Hibernate, Spring, EJB, JavaFX
JPA, JMS

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33473859
JNI is framework! Only JRE and JDK belongs to "Runtime and Development" category.
About IDE category, IntelliJ IDEA is missed, it's the best IDE in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 33474295
Alright, thats fine, I understand.. Below is the updated list.. Any more suggestion please?

Regards
Runtime and Development:
JRE, JDK

Editions:
J2ME, J2SE, J2EE

IDE:
Netbeans, Eclipse, JCreator, JDeveloper, IntelliJ IDEA

Application Servers:
JBOSS, Apache, WebLogic, WebSphere

Concepts: (Core Java)
Swing, AWT / Applets

Frameworks:
JSP, Servlets, JSF, Struts
Hibernate, Spring, EJB, JavaFX
JPA, JMS, JNI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Oz
Mr_Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 33475579
Well if you are going to have Hibernate and JPA you might as well add iBATIS.  It is another very popular persistence framework.

The list goes on on an on of course

Tapestry and myfaces come to mind.  The list could literally go on with no end.  I think you have the big ones listed though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 33479148
I'd add OSGi Framework to the framework section with it's implementations.(Equinox, Felix, Knopflerfish,...) which brings the bundle concept to Java.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 33608992
Hi, thanks for everyone who shared their views.

Readers:- please leave your comment by adding your knowledge.

I am now closing the thread by sharing the points to all the experts posted their views.

Thanks again!
0