Solved

Changing IP address of BT Home Hub v2

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to help someone change the IP address of a BT Home Hub from it's default of 192.168.1.254 to 192.168.0.1.

BT tech support told him it couldn't be done, I said it could, and sure enough with a little patience it worked on a wired connection, but not with Wifi. The poor guy was bullied by by a wife and two daughters to have their Internet, so he had to go back to the default settings.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Throw it in the bin (or consign it to the loft) and buy a real one!  They are good for some things, and not so good for others.
Some settings you can change, others you cannot. I never use the BT supplied router on any BT internet connection - they are just too inflexible.
For instance, you cannot lock down TCP port 25 outbound from certain IP addresses - it is either open or closed. Not very useful in a business environment.
They offer two wireless connection - the Business Hub one and the other one. Both offer different IP addresses depending on the one you connect to, so if you cannot see computers on your network and are wondering why, it is because you are not connected to the Business Hub wireless (which gives out the same IP addresses as the wired connections).
: )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
Comment Utility
Is the option to change the IP not under 'Settings > Advanced > Home Network > IP addresses'  ?

See http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/howto3.html#type8 suggests it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
Comment Utility
Yarwell - Yes, it changes the IP ok, but only connects on a wired connection, not wireless.
Alan - I agree I always replace my BT home and Demon routers. The 2Wire 2800 business ones aren't too bad and I sometimes reset them to my own settings or set the DMZ to point at a firewall.
In this case, he has a perfectly good Netgear DG834 wifi router with a good old Netgear easy to use confguration.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Now you are talking : )
We like Netgear routers too.  So much more configurable and easy to adjust.
Just make sure you have the latest firmware on it:
http://kbserver.netgear.com
Thanks for the points too.
0