Solved

Unknown space after hot swap Raid 5

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am running raid 5 on PERC 5/I, PowerEdge 2950. 4 Drives. “D:”
Last week I noticed that I am missing space from my D drive. Closer examination using dell’s Open Manage revealed that one of the drives has failed. I hot swapped the drive and the array resynced itself. Now Open Manage is showing that everything is functioning correctly but I am still missing space from “D”. When I scan the drive using WinTree it shows this space as “Unknown Space”

How do I fix this without having to reconfigure the array and recover from backup?
0
Comment
Question by:spd21
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 33472898
Hi,

Just try to restart the server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33473005
Can you post a screenshot of diskmanagement? Usually Windows leaves a small part of a disk unpartitioned, and normally that would be shown as that.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 400 total points
ID: 33473157
You will not lose space in a redundant array because of disk replacement.

It can be space taken up by Volume Shadow Copy. Applications that scan the folder structure do not have access to the System Volume Information folder where shadow copies are stored and may report the space as Unknown.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 33478464
I suspect the failure of a disk and you losing space are completely unrelated, the disk may have died weeks ago and you only noticed when looking for your missing space.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 33478675
Absolutely.

spd21, we're still pretty much in the dark about what you mean by missing space.

If you could give us the following info, we might be able to see if you actually have a problem or not:

- Size of the logical drive (usable size or your RAID5 array)
- Size of the partition (shown in Disk Management)
- Used or free space reported by "properties of D:" versus Wintree (because I think that's where your difference is).

I bet it's either VSC or recovery points, or some other data inaccessible due to security.

In all cases, Drive properties should show the correct size of the volume.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:spd21
ID: 33482919
Rant32, andyalder

You might both be right. I cannot see anything wrong with the array. So the space loss and drive failure can be coincidental. I am adding some images of what I see with WinDir




windir.bmp
drive.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 33482982
So the difference is about 35 GB?

Wintree can only account for files that your user account has access to. For example, System Volume Information almost definitely contains data, but it won't count because only the SYSTEM account has access to the folder.

(Don't change NTFS security on System Volume Information)

Data (D:) Properties is always right. If the logical drive is indeed ~836 GB, then there is no issue.

Did you get a look at Volume Shadow Copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spd21
ID: 33483585
Rant32,

I think you are right, what is shown as unknown space is space unaccessible to administrator and has nothing to do with drive failure. I deleted Volume Shadow Copy which was about 30gb. But I still have 170gb to find :(
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 400 total points
ID: 33484263
You may try to run the tool as a member of the Backup Operators security group or another group that has the Backup files and folders privilege.

This privilege grants the permission to traverse folders and read data without having NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spd21
ID: 33484714
Thanks to All
0