Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 enterprise sysprep does not prepare c drive for wds capture

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi there,
i am looking for ours now but can not find any solution for me. my situation is that way:

windows server 2008 r2 incl ads, dns, dhcp and wds ... and kms server up and running
clients windows 7 enterprise fully installed (hardware plus needed software)

wds is setup like this:
boot images for installing a pc (x86 & x64) incl ethernet drivers for pcs
boot images for capturing a pc (x86 & x64) incl ethernet drivers for pcs
already added "naked" windows 7 enterprise install.wim for 32bit and 64bit

now to the clients:
pxe booting works fine and installing the "naked" windows 7 via wds also.
which means wds and images and everything works really fine.
but having "naked" windows 7 pcs in NOT the goal! that is only for testing if it works nice ...

but now to my problem:
i have a finalized, finished, ready windows 7 enterprise pc which includes all drivers and - more important - all needed software, programm groups and more for that company. furthermore i do have do say that this pc does have 2 partitons: c-drive windows and d-drive for temporary stuff (especially autocad temp).
so i want to capture that pc by booting with the capture boot image. to do so i have to sysprep that machine.
so i decided to sysprop NOT in "oobe" mode because we want i exactly like it looks now and do not automatically change the pc name and include it into ads. we want to do that after finishing the image process all manually because of the special needed pc-name.
so i do run sysrep and select: NOT oobe (sorry i do not know the other selection in english), activate "generalize" and shutdown.

why not oobe? because we want to enter the pc-name everytime but NOT add a standard user everytime. so i decided for me to clone it that way exactly like the main pc and change that after imaging manually. of course i know that we can add an unattended function which only asks for the pc-name, renames it that way and includes into domain, but i do think that is to much work to do for the amount of pc's we do have (and we do have 3 types of source images also).

so now after doing that sysprep the pc reboots and i start the pxe boot with the capture function which works fine. till to the question to select the local drive which i want to use as source for the image capturing. in that dropdown i only can see the d-partition and not the c-partition.

i really can not find a solution for that problem anywhere in the internet so my questions to other sysprep pros are:
1) how to get the c drive prepared by sysprep for image capturing? what is going wrong?
2) how to put both partitions into the image easily?

your help and ideas would be nice - many thanks to you!
marty
0
Comment
Question by:intraservice
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:intraservice
ID: 33474512
i have to add: that i do not need question 2 anymore. we need an empty partition and that can be done at imaging stage ...
but i still do not get my sysprep to prepare partition c ...

regards
marty
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Brodeur earned 750 total points
ID: 33474558
Are you using an answer file when you sysprep, and are you setting up the machine in audit mode instead of creating a user and logging in as that user? I ran into this same problem, and this helped me big time: http://blog.brianleejackson.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-%E2%80%93-start-to-finish-v2.

There are settings in the answer file that allow you to skip the wizard that asks you to create a new user every time (and automatically log you into the local administrator account after imaging), but also allow you to still prompt for a PC name, etc. For example, when I created my Win7 image using this guide, I customized my answer file to skip creating a new user, but it prompts me for a PC name and time zone (since we have offices in different time zones), but that is all I am prompted for, everything else is done with the answer file.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33475890
Have you tried selecting the D drive and continuing the capture?
As Win 7 creates a 100MB partition at the start of the boot drive sometimes WinPE picks this up as the C drive. You may well find when you deploy the image it will work ok and the c partition is how you originally set it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intraservice
ID: 33477307
hi mike,

yep that's what i needed. i also found that website via google, but did not see that particular entry.

first of all: no answer file, i was simply stuck bei simply using sysprep und audit mode (that's how it is named ;-) )

i just want to get a simply clone of a pc by using wds deployment and yes, i do not want to enter that user anytime, activate the admin and so. i wanted a copy of my finished template pc deployed to others.

a few hours ago i tried to do it with "oobe" mode and the capture worked ...

thanx anyhow
marty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intraservice
ID: 33926901
-
0