Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming username and Home directory and TS profile

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I was wondering if there's an easy way to rename a user in AD, for example a person getting married who's changing her surname, and automatically apply the changes to the email address (this is already done by renaming the user I think), Profile Path and Home folders, and folder for the Terminal Services user Profile.
At the moment I'm just renaming the users and leave the Profile and Home path folders unchanged, as by manually renaming those I get all sort of problems, but it can get a bit confusing to match when you have many users.
Any third-party tool maybe?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mordiglio
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33473237
Right click the user and select rename option, then change all options presented to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33473334
You can use tool, Wisesoft BulkADUSERS

http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/passwordcontrol/bulk_modify.aspx

you can modify any property of user
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33473786
you can use admodify tool or adsiedit.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/admodify.htm 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33473799
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679905
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0