Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delegate or full acces

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day!
what is the difference between delegating someone for my mailbox and adding this person on the server to the list of people who have full access? Delegating can be done in different levels, I know but if fully granted, what is the difference?

regards,
SVPbv
0
Comment
Question by:SVPbv
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33473283
Full access will allow them just that, they can be you, send as you, open all items etc, delegation can be restrictive and just allow them to read certain folders etc, not reply and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amp81
amp81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33473303
Delegation allows the end user (who may not be Domain Admin and someone who has access to the Exchange server) to manage who has what access to their Outlook resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVPbv
ID: 33473311
Agreed. So there is no difference between delegating someone completely or adding them on the server?

Our CEO had two secretaries, both delegated and they experience problems with calendar entries missing of not equal on three different computers. Hence the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amp81
ID: 33473424
Fundamentally no i dont think there is although we (as an IT Dept) tend to manage mailbox access etc...in Exchange once authorisation has been provided to prevent users granting other users access resources that they shouldnt.

Under Tools\Options\Other\Delegates, select the user and then select Permissions. Check that User A has Editor access to User Bs Calendar and that 'Delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me' is ticked.

Hope this helps.

Amp81
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679906
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0