Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP & MSSQL - Problem with basic query not working...

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a problem while trying to run a SQL query within PHP - i'm sure its worked previously but i just cant get it to go anymore..!

What i'm trying to do is to copy one table to another, with the results filtered - but for testing purposes only, i've reduced the code down to simply copy one table to another, but it still isnt working!

It seems to do something though - before running this code i have been manually dropping the table, after the code has then been run the table 'SugJobs2' DOES exist, but with no data.

The table 'SugJobs' contains 6592 rows of data (so i'm not copying from an empty table!)

If i run the same query within Management Studio it runs without any problems and the data is in the new table.

Anyone have any ideas where i am going wrong?

Thanks
<?php

// MSSQL Server
$SQLSERV = "SERVERNAME";
// MSSQL Username
$SQLUSER = "USERNAME";
// MSSQL Password
$SQLPASS = "PASSWORD";

$link = mssql_connect($SQLSERV, $SQLUSER, $SQLPASS);

if (!$link || !mssql_select_db('CoA', $link)) {
    die('Unable to connect or select database!');
}

$query1 = mssql_query("
SELECT * INTO SugJobs2
	FROM SugJobs
");

$query1;

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33473553
Just for kicks, try this
<?php

// MSSQL Server
$SQLSERV = "SERVERNAME";
// MSSQL Username
$SQLUSER = "USERNAME";
// MSSQL Password
$SQLPASS = "PASSWORD";

$link = mssql_connect($SQLSERV, $SQLUSER, $SQLPASS);

if (!$link || !mssql_select_db('CoA', $link)) {
    die('Unable to connect or select database!');
}

$query1 = mssql_query("SELECT * INTO CoA..SugJobs2 FROM CoA..SugJobs");

//$query1;
$count = mssql_query('SELECT count(*) FROM CoA..SugJobs');
$row = mssql_fetch_array($count);
echo $row[0];
mssql_free_result($count);

echo "<br>";

$count = mssql_query('SELECT count(*) FROM CoA..SugJobs2');
$row = mssql_fetch_array($count);
echo $row[0];
mssql_free_result($count);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LDH
ID: 33473634
Does the provided user has proper rights to the other table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33474036
Tried the above code and the output is:

6592
0

Just checked the rights by logging into Management Studio with the same username / pass as im using in PHP, and running the same SELECT INTO code - works fine..!

SELECT * INTO CoA..SugJobs2 FROM CoA..SugJobs

Output:
(6592 row(s) affected)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33474086
Confused! it seems to be working all of a sudden, but with no changes...

After running the "SELECT * INTO CoA..SugJobs2 FROM CoA..SugJobs" line in management studio, i removed the "SELECT INTO" line from the php page and re-run it just to confirm it connected to the SugJobs2 table and was reading the same number of lines from both tables - it worked and the result was

6592
6592

(as expected)

i then dropped the table within MS, and refreshed the php page, worked!
double checked the tables in MS and it seems to be displaying everything now...

Just going to run a few more queries in php to make sure everything is going ok and will report back :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33474311
Getting there.... i've now changed my code back to the original query, with a bit more detail - i can get it to work with everything in there apart from one particular WHERE statement...

Full Code is listed below, but the problem line is:

RTRIM(LTRIM(C.WorkCentres)) IN('WC1', 'WC2', 'WC3') AND

if i remove the above line, it works ok...

Any idea how i can get that line to work?

Thanks
SELECT A.* INTO SugJobs2
	FROM (
SELECT	B.*
	FROM	MiniSugJobs AS B

LEFT OUTER JOIN ProdWC AS C
	ON	B.StockCode=C.StockCode 
	
WHERE 
RTRIM(LTRIM(C.WorkCentres)) IN('WC1', 'WC2', 'WC3') AND
B.JobStartDate < '18-AUG-2010'

) AS A

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33474495
I don't know what you mean by "work" but do you mean

SELECT A.* INTO SugJobs2
      FROM (
SELECT      B.*
      FROM      MiniSugJobs AS B
LEFT OUTER JOIN ProdWC AS C
      ON      B.StockCode=C.StockCode  AND RTRIM(LTRIM(C.WorkCentres)) IN('WC1', 'WC2', 'WC3')
WHERE
      B.JobStartDate < '18-AUG-2010'
) AS A

But you might as well drop the left join since it plays no part in select b.*
Otherwise, if you are filtering on C, you might want to change the LEFT to INNER join.
All it means is that there really are no matches for [C.WorkCentres IN('WC1', 'WC2', 'WC3')]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33475084
all seems to be working now - the correct data is being transferred :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33475097
Thanks everyone thats helped me out! :)
0