Solved

backupexec 12 remote agent install windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi I have two media servers, 32 bit windows 2003  R2 running version 12 with latest updates from Symantech and Microsoft.
Have  added Windows 2008 R2 machines that I wish to backup. Issues/ "Hardblock" when attempting to install remote agent from CD.

Difficult to push agent to the new servers as I do not want them to members of my domain/AD, but I have not explored this option. I am aware that Version 12 is not supported on Windows 2008 R2, in a media server role- but all I want to do is backup the machines.
0
Comment
Question by:rrel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33475710
make sure you have the latest relevant agent for your version.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrel
ID: 33482438
Thank you for your advice.  Agent version matches the media servers.  Not sure that version 12 will backup Window 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33485477
You might contact Symantec support ( or check their KB site ) at this point.

They may be able to tell you if this is a supported configuration
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rrel
ID: 33508436
Fair comment - I just thought someone might know from previous experience.

I am contacting Symantec.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrel
ID: 33508445
Please close the case
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33511088
Could you please post your resolution.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WafflesMcDuff
ID: 34439445
Please post what Symantec Told you.
Thanks
0