Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make Plesk sitepreview feature display SUBdomain site ?

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi
I have recently set up a subdomain within Plesk on my main site which has a dedicated IP address. I have FTP the subdomain's site content to the correct folder, under the subdomains folder, within Plesk's vhosts structure.
When I use the Plesk CP / subdomain sitepreview to show my subdomain content, I simply get the domain index page shown, not the sub domain index page. My subdomain DNS has yet to be propagated by my web hosting provider but I thought that Plesk site preview was purely local and should work under these circumstances.
Any ideas as to why this is not working ?

Using:
Plesk 9.0.0
IIS 6
Windows 2003 Server

thanks RR
0
Comment
Question by:RetroRocker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dristitech earned 750 total points
ID: 33476377
Hi,

To get this working you should use the URL llike http://server_ip/$sitepreview/dsudomain_name

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RetroRocker
ID: 33476755
dristitech: thanks, I already do this and unfortunately I still have the problem.
I'm starting to think this is actually related to the fact that the domain uses SSL. I thought that I could use shared SSL for subdomains with Windows hosting and this is what I have setup as far as I can see. Some sort of problem with http:// versus https:// perhaps ? I do have a redirect for http:// to https:// for this site but even removing the redirect will not fix this.
Anymore ideas please ?

RR
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 750 total points
ID: 33485399
Please check this :

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=557638

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:RetroRocker
ID: 33491893
vijay: thanks. I have seen this forum post before. However as anyone knows, what you find in web forums is not necessarily true ;) ( although I do suspect it is in this case ). It surprises me that Parallels appear to have released a feature which simply does not work. Sitepreview of the domain is fine, sitepreview of a subdomain really does not seem to work. I now have the DNS set up for this subdomain and it all works just fine 'for real' so I guess the question is really now somewhat academic. Issue not really resolved (or resolvable ?), but I would still wish to give some points for the help received.

thanks RR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RetroRocker
ID: 33491903
Nothing more to add to what's above.
0