Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLE Printing as black

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Good morning,
Im having a problem with one of our users where he is trying to copy an Excel workbook range into a Promise-e document, it shows on the screen fine, however when I print, it shows as a big black box instead of the actual excel workbook range that has been copied in.

If I copy the excel range into Paint, and then copy and paste back into Promis-e, it works fine and prints fine, just drops the quality of the image.

Im using Office 2007, and Promis-e 5.05.

Any ideas would be appriciated. I have already removed both packages and re-installed, and trying on a different computer unfortantaly isnt an option. This is a new problem, it has been working fine previously!

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 33486730
Do you have the current/correct print drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33496214
Ive tried multiple printers, including CutePDF, and still same issue :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593664
I'm assuming you're running Promis-E in Acad not Bentley. What Acad version are you using?

What value is OLEQUALITY?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33597139
Im using it in Bentley
0