Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 image using Ghost ?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02

HI Experts .

I have Pc with windows 7 ( 32Bit ) and i want to take image for this PC (Under Dos )

Please advice me about name of program , or ghost version

Note : I need to recover Image under Dos ( using bootable Disk - Floppy or USB disk )

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Anglo earned 668 total points
ID: 33473676
You need version 15 of ghost
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33473722

Thanks Anglo

I am now downloading it from internet i will try it and give feed back

thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33473939

Hi again Anglo

I download the program ...but can you advice me how to create floppy disk or CD to boot from it

to recover the image

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Brodeur
Mike_Brodeur earned 668 total points
ID: 33474510
Are you specifically wanting to use Ghost or are you open to other options?

What version of Windows 7 is this? If it's not Home Premium you could also take a system image with Windows Backup from right within Windows 7 and restore using your Windows 7 OS disk (you can create a bootable Windows 7 OS disk on a USB drive also if this is your preferred method for restoring your image).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 664 total points
ID: 33481469
Here is a guide to create a bootable USB flash drive:
http://blog.brianleejackson.com/formatting-winpe-3-0-usb-flash-drive-dism

Here is a guide to create a WinPE 3.0 image. You can use imagex or gimagex to capture the image.
http://blog.brianleejackson.com/deployment-image-servicing-and-management-dism-winpe-3-0-boot-environment

Giving you some options.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33490576

Thanks All

I will try and give a feed back

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33491201

Good

I solve my problem using Ghost 15 ( CD Recovery )

Thanks all for your Help
0