Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Error synchronizing folder

Posted on 2010-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
2,930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

One of our users start getting sync error logs from Outlook 2010 to Exchange 2010 std.
Here is an example of the log:

From: Omri
Sent: ¿¿¿ ¿ 18 ¿¿¿¿¿¿ 2010 16:42
To: Omri
Subject: Synchronization Log:
Importance: High
 
 
16:41:45 Synchronizer Version 14.0.4536
16:41:45 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Omri'
16:41:45 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'sent items'
16:41:45 Uploading to server 'Server2008.Energotech.local'
16:41:45 Error synchronizing folder
16:41:45                  [80040119-20010C01-800408C4-310]
16:41:45                  Outlook Data File
16:41:45                  For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
16:41:45                  http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80040119-20010c01-800408c4-310
16:41:45 Done

Does anyone know how to solve it?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33474227
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33474854
How big is the OST and the mailbox. Maybe the OST has hit the 20Gb limit and can therefore no longer synch with the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33475138

MegaNuk3 thx for the reply.
The OST is indeed above 20Gb, and currently it's 22Gb.
The client (Outlook 2010) is supposed to support larger OST's (50 Gb as far as i know).
The Exch 2010 lic's are std lics - and not ent, so i think i cannot use archive MBX on the Exch.
Please advise.
Thx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33475230
Yep, just read Outlook 2010 supports 50Gb OST files (I learned something new today).

How big is the mailbox on Exchange?

Yep, you need an Exchange 2010 Ent CAL to be able to use the personal archive feature:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979796.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33475455
Plz remind me where do i see the size of a single mbx on the exch 2k10?
Thx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33476713
Open EMC-->Recipient configuration-->Mailbox
then do properties on the mailbox and you will see the size on the 'General' tab
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33476734
OR EMS
Get-MailboxStatistics "mailbox name" |fl displayName,totalitemsize
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33476933
The size is almost same as the OST; 21.6Gb.
What do you think the next step is? Can I purchase only 1 Ent. Lic for this user? The exch 2k10 is STD Ed.
Thx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476995
Maybe try a spare Outlook 2010 machine and see if that synchs this mailbox successfully or not to OST.

Was his machine upgraded from a previous version of office or not? maybe you need to check the MaxLargeFileSize reg keys and ensure the users machine is set for 50Gb OST limits:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

I don't see any reason why you can't buy a single E21k0 Ent CAL...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33509688
Thanks for the points, what was the final soluton? To use a different machine or change the registry keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33510256
With pleasure.
The registry keys nailed it.

Thx MegaNuk.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33510338
Thanks for confirming the solution.
0