Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need .ico

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I need a .ico (favicon for browsers) out of this .jpg file

Thank you
icon-agenda--1-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thunderhead
thunderhead earned 320 total points
ID: 33473713
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 320 total points
ID: 33473852
hi matthew016,

           Please check these links.

Free Online Image Converter:

http://www.coolutils.com/Online/Image-Converter/

free jpg to ico at Free Downloads:

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/free-jpg-to-ico.html

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/free/264283/

Online Icon Converter JPG To ICO  software:

http://online.software.informer.com/download-online-icon-converter-jpg-to-ico/

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33481855
OK, I made one for you so you could see how it works. I am also going to explain how I did this using Photoshop.

1. Download the .ico plugin here:
    http://download.cnet.com/Icon-Plugin-for-PhotoShop/3000-2195_4-  10587858.html?tag=mncol
2. Expand the .exe and place it in you Photoshop plug-ins folder.
3. Open the image in Photoshop, select the magic wand tool from the left side tool pallet. Double click the            
    layer that contains the image to unlock the layer. Now click on the white space surrounding the image.
4. This selects the white space that you will now remove by pressing delete. (You may have to adjust  
    the tolerance of the magic wand tool to get the exact selection you want.
5. Once you have deleted the white background to your liking, go to file-save as, and select .ico from the
    menu.

That should do it. Good luck, and let me know if you have any questions.

This board doesn't allow .ico file uploads, so I changed the extension to .png. Just rename the file and type .ico over the .png. If you don't see the extension, go to the control panel (Classic View) and choose folder options. Then select show file extension check box.
icons.zip
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SaigonJeff
SaigonJeff earned 320 total points
ID: 33484198
IcoFX... A fantastic Icon editor with import feature to create icons in multiple sizes. Import all popular image formats. Support Vista style icons and it is TOTALLY FREE!

Get it here:
http://icofx.ro/

There is also a handy ICO plugin for photoshop that allows you to import and export .ico files. Also Free

You can get it here.
http://www.sibcode.com/icon-plugin/

Good luck and have fun.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khbasha
ID: 33624426
Image converted and attached as a favicon

Enjoy :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:khbasha
khbasha earned 320 total points
ID: 33624451
Sorry for the above comment .ico file is not allowed to upload in this site so I have renamed the file name from .ico to .jpg and attached pls download this file and rename the extension to .ico
icon-agenda-16x16.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 320 total points
ID: 33624464
There are many repeat answers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasadh Baapaat earned 400 total points
ID: 33628009
Creating ICON in Photoshop

there is a very good PLUGIN for Photoshop which can be downloaded from this website

http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/

download and copy the plugin to plugins directory - 'file types' of photoshop

restart photoshop if already open and now you can 'SAVE AS' any image as a ICO file - select file type option to windows ICO as in image.
make-icon.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 33758773
Using photoshop plugin, thank you
0