Solved

Exchange 2007 Storage Group Logfiles and System Files

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We lost the disk that holds our Storage Group Logfiles and System Files yesterday and naturally the Exchange DB dismounted. Luckily for me once I reseated the disk I was able to move the files off and onto another spare disk. We do a full backup using Backup Exec v11 and there are logs being backed up as well as the DBs. The exchange DB and logfiles/system files are on separate disks.

The question is, if this data is lost what would be the recovery process for the logfiles/system files?
0
Comment
Question by:Digbert91
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33473840
If exchange database dismounted, then mails to your primary MX will fail.
If you have a backup MX - mails will go there.

While exchange is dismounted no logs will be generated.

So if you recovered the logs from the bad disk -- the only emails you lost in the intervening period - were sent to the backup MX configured for your domain.

If there is no backup MX - the mails will bounce back after the TTL period and generate a NDR

www.mxtoolbox.com
enter your domain name

see primary and backup mx details there.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33473923
if you moved your log files to another drive (from D to E) to save them
you can update the location in AD of your storage group files

Move-StorageGroupPath -LogFolderPath -SystemFolderPath -ConfigurationOnly

You should verify that your database is not in a dirty shutdown state
eseutil /mh <path to database>\priv.edb
if it is not, moving these folder paths should allow you to mount the database

0
 

Author Comment

by:Digbert91
ID: 33473988
Everything is fine with the DB as I was able to move the files once the disk was reseated. The question is, if I didn't have access to the log and system files how I would I remount the DB without them?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 125 total points
ID: 33474021
You would have to first determine the current state of the database by using the eseutil /mh. If the database is in a clean shutdown state, you could mount the database without the logs and it would start new log generation (it would give you an alert to this). The only data you would lose of course is anything within the log files that were not committed and lost.
if the database is in a dirty shutdown state, you would need to restore the database from backup. your data loss would be everything after the backup.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33474026
You have to check the DB status using eseutil /mh if the database is in dirty shutdown then you may require logs. I you dont have logs then you have to to repair the database followed by defrag and isinteg.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 125 total points
ID: 33474084
The question is, if I didn't have access to the log and system files how I would I remount the DB without them?
>> If EDB had uncommitted logs, then you'd need all those logs to mount the database.
If you cannot find those logs - then db wont mount

how to check last committed log
eseutil /mh "c:\.....\priv1.edb"

Logs are committed after a full backup, and after that the logs are flushed.

Workaround to missing logs and cant mount database.
If you are missing some log-files,
you can try to do a eseutil /cc "c:\.....\priv1.edb", that will check consistency of your log files and do a log-replay.

After that you'd need to do a hard repair
eseutil /p "c:\.....\priv1.edb"
and offline defrag
eseuti /d "c:\.....\priv1.edb"

and then isinteg to root out errors
isinteg -s server -fix -tests alltests

When you are doing hard-repair using eseutil /p > all uncommitted log files will be lost. Database will be set to the point where you lost the log-files, so that you can mount the stores. If you have some log files / transactions after that, they will be lost.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33474092
Everyone's going eseutil /mh way :)

eseutil is the *only* tool available to Exch Admins to do fix the database. :(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33474156
2010 is good in the introduction of the DAG which can help in scenarios like this, but for small companies it is cost prohibitive. microsoft needs to have something for the sbs and small networks.
0