Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time taken to copy a file using 1GB network card

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 servers connected back to back using cross cable.
The 2 servers have 1 Gbps LAN card.
I need to transfer 6.5 TB of data
How much approximate time it will take for the data transfer
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33474079
807.146 minutes.

I used http://www.calctool.org/CALC/prof/computing/transfer_time to find out .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33474083
I'm guessing you've got SATA (or even SCSI) hard disk drives in them, in which case the bottleneck on the transfer is the 1Gbps LAN cable.

Now I hope I've done the math right:

6.5 x 1,000,000,000,000 bytes ÷ ( 1,000,000,000 ÷ 8 ) bytes
= 52,000 secs
= 866.67 mins
= 14.44 hrs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33474090
It's difficult to say because there are other factors...ie if you have a few large files it will copy quicker than many smaller files...as a rough estimate I'd say about 15-18 hours (if that network card is dedicated to only that)

This calculator is pretty good, but obviously a rough one.

http://www2.arnes.si/~kriskem1/hihi/calc_trans.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33474100
I'd like to add that that calculation is based on theory, so in reality you're looking at about 20-25% more time than that to safely account for overheads.

so 52,000 x 1.2
= 62,400 secs
= 1040 mins
= 17.33 hrs
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtydhd earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475309
No way to tell for sure. It depends on what program use to copy, windows or 3rd party. Windows is slow, it caches. Some 3rd party utilities use CRC checking, thus slowing it down. Robocopy is a good choice. I also had good experience with syncback se.
Here's a secret, don't tell anyone. Use FTP. It's the quickest. Setup an FTP site on the receiving server and use a FTP client on the sending server to perform the upload.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33511425
With all due respect, the question was what was the approximate time it would take. Based on that, Elwin3, Joshua1909, or I, should be credited with the points for this. While mtydhd did correctly confirm there is no way to be certain about time the process would take and did provide a suggestion to possibly expedite the process, he never provided even a numerical approximate.
0