Solved

Domino access for microsoft outlook (DAMO)

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have just installed DAMO 8.0.2 fix 4 on my win7 OS.

At the office everything went well, all my mail from the domino server where updated. Sending mail, receiving mail and so on worked as it should.

When I tok the laptop with me home, I can't seem to get in contact with the domino server.

How can I get this to work..?

Best regards,

age
0
Comment
Question by:agepab
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dblangfo
ID: 33474316
Depends on how your Network admins allow access.

1.  Most likely, you can establish a VPN connection into your corporate network.  Once the VPN tunnel is working, (and the necessary TCP / UDP ports are opened, IMAP default port is 143), the Domino server should be reachable.

2.  Use a publicly accessible server host name or IP address, such as myserver.companyname.com or imapserver.companyname.com.  As with scenario 1, the necessary port must be open.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 33474507
If server is accessible over internet or through VPN as previous poster has stated, you may also need to update the connection record in the local name and address book.

In the Damo folder created for your user name, generaly either in your c:\users profile area unless specified to be in the Damo program files directory. There exists a file names.nsf

Open this using standard Lotus Notes Client and in advanced you can add connection record for your server.
This allows a specific server name such as  Server/Organisation to be linked to a dns address or ipaddress i.e.  server.mycompany.com
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33474984
AFAIK DAMO has little to do with IMAP. Instead, it uses port 1352, the standard Notes port. See to it that that port is open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dblangfo
ID: 33478658
When you see conflicting advice, the best strategy is this:  Go with sjef
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33478714
:-))

Never forget: errare humanum est! (and my g.p. confirmed that I'm human).
0
 

Author Comment

by:agepab
ID: 33478908
I have a VPN connection that work, and it works with the DAMO. I also have an public address ex.: mail.company.no that points to the domio server. It will answer from outside when using ping.

When I try to use the mail.company.no it will the outlook says it can not connect.

When making new mapi profil it says it can't find/connect to domino server.
I just tried it in the browser and the lotus travler servlet is poping up.. What part of domino should the address point to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agepab
ID: 33478968
And the client contacts - advanced connection document has both local and external addresses.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33479576
If I'm correct, it works like this: DAMO is a service installed on the PC. That service communicates with a Domino server via port 1352. Outlook in its turn communicates directly with that DAMO service. So Outlook doesn't use any port at all for sending or receiving mail to/from the Domino server.

Ping is of little use, it'll only tell you that the other side is alive and responding to PING requests.

If you want to test a connection, use telnet:

      telnet mail.company.no 1352

If the connection is accepted, the screen will be blanked and that's all. You have to kill telnet through the Task Manager (or wait for a timeout). The routers and firewalls installed for mail.company.no will have to be configured to allow traffic on port 1352 to pass through to the Domino server.

Instead of with DAMO, you can more easily test this with a Notes client (which also communicates through port 1352).
0
 

Author Comment

by:agepab
ID: 33480418
The notes client works local and external due it is set up with two connection documents one internal/local ip address and the other with public ip address.

I do not now if the Damo plugin has a connection through the notes client local or if it establish a direct connection with domino server. The damo manual says that a notes client must be installed for Damo to work, but I don't know why.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 125 total points
ID: 33482997
The Damo software si a self contained client for conecting to the Domino server and does not interact with your local Notes Client at all. The connection does use port 1352 and nothing to do with MAPI.

The address used to contact the server is initially set when you setup the mapi profile. At that point it connects to the server and pulls down your information/id and verifies your password etc.
What ever address format you use becomes the primary address method. if you specifiy Server/Organisation then it will have to resolve server name to an address every time. If you use mail.mycompany.no then that will be used by DNS to connect.

To add an additional connection address or server name within outlook go to
Tools..Options..Domino Preferences..Replication button.
There is a field that says Prefferred Server and will have the first server you conneted to during setup.
I.e. Any available server try server/org first
To addan addional address just type in this box the ip address or DNS name of the server i.e. mail.mycompany.no and press ok
The field will change to mail.mycompany.no pending replication and after first succesful connection it will change to the format of Any avialbale server try server/org etc.

If you wish to log what the DAMO client is doing and see a box that shows it's progress find the Notes.ini file that is stored in the same place your DAMO pst file and nsf fiels are stored. Should have asked location when you setup Damo.
At the end of notes.ini add
STX9=1 ; shows log window
CONSOLE_LOG_ENABLED=1 ; logs all activity to a file
You will now have an additional console window that shows what Damo is doing and it all gets logged to a file


0