Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy database wizard and have this as schedule

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just created copy database job viw copy database wizard, I also have created a schedule for this which the option comes in the wizard itself, upon click nexct and finish. I couldnt found this job/task, so where can I find it ??
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 33474662
it's not under SQL server agent job?


Management Studio / object explorer / connect to your server /last icone on the bottom "SQL server Agent" /  job


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshprasath earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476212
you can able to see the job in destination server's SQL server agent job. It will be in the name of
CDW_ Source Server Name _  Destination Server Name _0

login to destination / target server's sql server, then go to Management Studio / object explorer / Your target Server Name /last icon on the bottom "SQL server Agent" /  job
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeshprasath
ID: 33476229
CDW_ stands for Copy Database Wizard. So search for jobs start with CDW_ in target / destination server sql server agent.
0