Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting time ubuntu

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
trying to set the date on a pc running ubuntu

kernel version 2.6.30.2
version 9.04

i'm running the command:
ntpdate-debian

and i get the response
ntpdate: can't find host ntp.ubuntu.com
ntpdate: no servers can be used, exiting

note the pc is plugged into the network.

does anyone know a solution?

0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 33474274
Hi!

Use: sudo ntpdate ntp.ubuntu.com

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33474336
Can you ping ntp.ubuntu.com ?

Regards, Tobias
1ntpdate.gif
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33474345
(I suggested to ping just to see that the DNS works)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33474382
If the server ntp.ubuntu.org should be temporarily unavailable, simply use another ntp server from ntp.org.
Check the panel on the right hand side here for your region in the world: http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/
Click that region and select an appropriate server.
Examples:
sudo ntpdate us.pool.ntp.org (USA)
sudo ntpdate ca.pool.ntp.org (Canada)
sudo ntpdate au.pool.ntp.org (Australia)
etc.

If you are behind a proxy, ntp will not work.
Try the workaround specified here: http://kubuntuforums.net/forums/index.php?topic=3102082.msg172306#msg172306

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssapkota
ssapkota earned 500 total points
ID: 33477634
You seem to have DNS issue,
Try this one:
sudo ntpdate 153.16.4.134
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33522675
sorry get a response 'no servers can be used'

how do i fix the dns issue?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33523074
It doesn't appear to be a DNS issue; it rather appears to be a known bug with "ntpdate-debian".
After reading this: http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Bug-515702-ntpdate-servers-default-configuration--ftopict492739.html
I'd say your options are to a) either edit the ntpdate-debian script and set NTPDATE_USE_NTP_CONF=yes to NTPDATE_USE_NTP_CONF=no, or b) to simply rename the /etc/ntp.conf file to /etc/ntp.conf.bad.

Then run
ntpdate-debian
again and see if it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33590391
thanks
0