Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft jet database engine could not find installable isam

Posted on 2010-08-19
14
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running a program that combines two spreadsheets into an Access database.  Since I upgraded to Win 2007 it has not worked giving me the error "microsoft jet database engine could not find installable isam".  I uninstalled and reinstalled Office 2007 Enterprise and still get the same error.  Can you help?  -Barbara
0
Comment
Question by:dovehelpdesk
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33474472
are you uninstalling the Office 2007 from the Control Panel > add remove program?
then rebooting the machine before Installation
On installation, do a complete install ( run everything on the computer )

"ISAM drivers are used by Access to update file formats other than its own. If the path to the ISAM driver in your Windows registry is not valid, or if the ISAM driver does not exist, you may receive one of the following error messages: "

from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283881/
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33475047
btw, how are you combining the two spreadsheets?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33475111
what version of Office were you using prior to upgrading to O2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33475181
I was using Office 2003 and the program worked fine.  when I uninstalled 2007 and reinstalled it, I used the uninstall from the installation disk.  I went to the website capricorn sent and I can't find the files they list, so I reinstalled office 2007 and still can't find the files.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33475262
<I used the uninstall from the installation disk.>
I will try using the Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs to uninstall the Office,
then reboot the machine, before doing the Installation as i mentioned above.

do you have the full version of Office 2007 or an upgrade version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33477738
I uninstalled Office 2007 using the uninstall from control panel, then reinstalled it and did all the updates.  I then went to the registry to see whre it thought Msexcl40.dll was and it is in the right place.  It's the hotkey listed as win32old.  Above it was a key called win32  wehre it geve the address c:\program files\microsoft office\OFFICE11\msaexp3.dll.  I checked that address and found the file in c:\program files\microsoft office\OFFICE12, so I edited that key.  I then ran my program and got the same ISAM error, so I ran Regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\msexcl40.dll and it said it registered msexcl40.dll.  Now I get a different error.  Microsoft JET Database Engine No value given for one or more required parameters.  I've attached a screen capture of this error.
new-error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33479128
I have the following in the registry
win32 c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msaexp3.dll
win32old C:\WINDOWS\system32\msexcl40.dll

I looked for c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msaexp3.dll and can't find the directory office11.  I have a directory office12.  So i edited the entry, but still get the same error.

I asked someone what they have in their registry, and they don't have
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msaexp3.dll
So I removed that and moved C:\WINDOWS\system32\msexcl40.dll to win32.  this is what htey have in thier registry and they can run the program I can't.
But I get the same error.
I'm sure if I reinstall office2003 it will work.  Can I run both?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33479879
do you have the full version of Office 2007 or an upgrade version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33480166
I am installing the full version of Office 2007 enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33480186
I was thinking of instaling Office 2003 again. I used to have 2003 and 2007 on this machine.  the problems started after I removed Office 2003.  I was thinking I'd remove 2007 again, then install 2003 then install 2007 over that.  Do you think that will work?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480581
this maybe a pain, but, if you are not sure how to edit the registry properly,

* unistall Office 2007 ( i will repeat, use Control Panel > Add remove Program )
* reboot computer
* Install Office 2003
* reboot computer

   At this part, test your application again to see if it will work properly..

If it is working properly, UNINSTALL Office 2003  ( i will repeat, use Control Panel > Add remove Program )

* reboot computer

* Install Complete Office 2007






0
 

Author Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33480715
ok, here I go....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33481454
FWIW,

ISAM, stands for: (I)ndexed (S)equential (A)cess (M)ethod.


What OS are you running?

Also make sure that you are up to date with all your service packs for Windows and Office.

Here is a fix for this error from the web:
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/sharepoint-blog/could-not-find-installable-isam-17062
Basically in this code:
string excelConnectionString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\Temp\metadata.xls;Extended Properties=Excel 12.0";
...replacing:  Excel 12.0
...with:  Excel 8.0
...fixed the issue

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dovehelpdesk
ID: 33484325
I followed the directions exactly, and I can now run my report program.  I think I had corrupted my installation of office by not removing the prior version correctly.

Thank you!!!!
0