Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hi.  I'm a new member.  Is it OK to upload a Hijackthis log file for analysis?

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.  I'm a new member.  Is it OK to upload a Hijackthis log file for analysis?
0
Comment
Question by:markeightch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 33474455
Yes, go for it. I'm sure everyone will be more than willing to have a look at it and help where we can.

What is the problems you are experiencing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markeightch
ID: 33476852
I'm trying to install Comodo Internet Security, the firewall & anti virus.  I used to have have the firewall only installed but when I went to upgrade I got an error.  I uninstalled the firewall and tried again, same error.  I turned on the Windows firewall and forgot about it.  Now I'm ready to tackle this.
I'm trying to install in normal mode and I get an error 1603: fatal error during installation.  I've tried to install in safe mode and when I do I get an error 1625: this installation is forbidden. . . .  I've done a little research and have tried the remedy where you go through the control panel, admin tools, software restriction policies, enforcement, and select all users except admins.  That didn't work.  I've tried the method where you edit the registry and ultimately get to the PolicyScope registry value to change that from 0 to 1; it was already on one.
I found your site where someone said this problem is either a permission issue or a malware issue.  I've tried the above two fixes and they don't work so I don't know what else I can do as far as permissions.
I've run Malwarebytes and Avira Antivir under regular mode; they didn't find anything.
I've run Hijackthis in the safe mode and saved the log.
I'm currently running Avira again in the safe mode (already ran Malwarebytes in the safe mode - didn't find anything) and when that's done, provided it doesn't find anything I was going to run Hijackthis in regular mode.  At that point I'd have the safe mode log and the regular mode log and was hoping to submit them in hopes someone could help me with whether I have a malware problem.  You can only imagine how much I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33477874
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 33480443
I suspect you have some remnants of Comodo Firewall still sitting on your machine.

Comodo is one of the more difficult firewalls to remove from a computer. Usually going thru add/remove programs works but only after turning it off before the removal process starts. If you did not shut comodo down I would suggest to re-install to the same location you had it before then reboot the computer and then turn comodo off and then go thru the add/remove programs. Run CCleaner for good measure.

I suspect that after this you will be able to load Comodo Internet Security.




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nettron earned 200 total points
ID: 33480476
Have a look at the following thread that might give some insight into the clean removal process and possibly your problem.

http://forums.comodo.com/firewall-help-cis/how-do-i-remove-all-traces-of-comodo-firewall-from-computer-t44720.0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:markeightch
ID: 33507413
Thanks so much for the suggestions.  I've done the recommended scans for malware and haven't turned up anything, so I'm going to follow the path of making sure I removed the Comodo firewall correctly.  That's got to be it.  It looks like it's going to take a bit of time to follow the instructions, so I can't get to it for a day or two, but I'll keep you posted.  Thanks again for the help.
0