Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free replacement to DynIP?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have asked this question before but never really got a good answer.

I use DynIP, which worked fine.  But I do not want to always pay money for this service.

Can someone point me to a free version of this service?  I do not have a static IP address on the host, which is why DynIP works great.

Any free ones you can point me to?

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33474586
http://www.dyndns.com/

That used to be free, and my mate still uses it and he won't pay for anything so i suspect it still is. ;)


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Hill
Shaun Hill earned 1000 total points
ID: 33474754
http://www.dyndns.com is still free I use it.  http://no-ip.com also has free services that are really good as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33474797
Thanks.
0