Solved

Ho do I free up space in C: of Windows Server 2003 which is a domain controller?

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a domain controller which is running windows server 2003 std sp2. Every day the size of C: decreases. I have Symantec Norton Antivirus running on the server. I have deleted old virus definition files as well as .tmp files for NAV. I have also removed NtUninstall files from C:\WINDOWS.

What other files can I delete to free up space in my C: of total size 12 GB?? WINDOWS Folder within C: shows Size: 8.14GB and Size on Disk: 6.67 GB. I also see lots of .log files within C:\WINDOWS. Can I delete these .log files?

Help is greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33474614
log files are usually ok to delete so long as you do not need them, try the disk clean up wizard and empty the recycle bin and delete temp files too.

Ideally though you need to know what is using this space, I guess it wasn't built with low disk space? or was it?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33474618
Most likely, you're getting the hard drive full of logs. Do a search for *.log.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
UK_Andy earned 167 total points
ID: 33474639
If you want to add more space to your c: partition then you can use a program called Acronis Partition Manager (now called acronis disk director suite). Unlike Partition Magic, Acronis allows you to resize partitions on a server. Its not too expensive and has saved me hours of frustration.
Yyou can also delete any user profiles that aren't being used any longer

Here are several general steps we can do to free disk space.
1. Run Disk cleanup to remove temp files.
2. Disable Hibernate if it is enabled.
3. Move Paging file to another partition.
4. Disable system restore (not recommended as it is a server system)
5. Remove installed programs and install them to another partition.
Note: For all folders start with $ in c:\windows folder, they are related to updates. After deleting these folders, you will not able to remove to repair these updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:UK_Andy
ID: 33474664
Do you use veritas
If you do make sure you clear/prune your veritas logs, they can get huge.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 33474682
I recommend this application to find space hogs. This only FINDS what is taking up space. You are still responsible to determine if it is safe to remove.

Otherwise, i agree with the above comments. If possible, I would extend that partition. Unfortunately, 12 GB is awfully small for a Server partition. I try not to go under 20 for a really slim install.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 33474707
If you have your paging file on the C drive, move it to another drive on the server.  Make sure you leave paging file of a few hundred megabytes on the C drive to allwo any dump files to be created should the server crash for any reason.  Without this dump files will not be written.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 33474726
Run Treeview lite against the C drive to see if you have any files that need pruning.  You get a graphical indication of where you are using space by directory. Get it from http://www.portableapps.com.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33474771
Leew's article is always a good read when it comes to Boot Partitions and running out of space:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
A very useful article IMHO.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 167 total points
ID: 33475319
Sorry. I missed pasting in the link to the application to view space hogs.
http://windirstat.info/

This application is very useful in tracking down what is taking up the space. There is a version that you install on your computer and another version (portable) that you can just run without installing (useful if you don't want to install additional apps on a server.)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 166 total points
ID: 33475677
@callis610

After lots of lovely info, heres something a bit mkore concrete for you to consider.

Firstly, You need to identify where the space is.
Treesizefree is great at this
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

It simply looks around the drive and gives you a simple graphics tree view of where most of the space is taken up.

Once run, you can see which root folders are taking up loads of space. Clicking on it shows you what files/folders are inside and lets you drill down each folder to locate where the large files are.

once you locate folders with loads of stuff in you can consider deleting them. If you know what it is and are sure you can safely delete it then go for it. If you are not sure, DO NOT DELETE!

Have a look at whats taking up space on your server and let us know so we can advise if they are safe to delete or not.

heres some stuff you can generally delete in advance:

Contents of any TEMP or TMP folders (inside windows or in root of drive.
any user profiles in documents & settings that you do not need on the server.
The temporary files folder inside each user profile in docs & settings
log files (usually .log or .txt.) (NOT the exchange transaction log files...)
you can delete the NTuninstall******* folders inside the Windows folder if your happy to but this may stop you uninstalling programs at a later date.

If you have more than one HDD, consider moving the pagefile, SQL DBs, exchange DB etc to the other drive to free space on C.
0