Solved

BDR Solutions - Zenith Business Continuity

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone, i was wondering if anyone has had any experience with this product.  Our network consultants have recommended this product to us at what seems like a decent price.  It basically covers 2.5TB storage in house and about 2.0TB off-site, including hardware and server images with the ability to run a server off of one of the appliances in a pinch if needed.  

http://www.zenithinfotech.com/
http://www.zenithinfotech.com/Solutions/backup%20and%20disaster%20recovery.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If they're hosting the remote side, then it seems like a reasonable product.
If you were hosting both the local and the remote in your business locations, then consider HP's Storage Mirroring, which is a software product that will do much the same.   Pricing may be better.

http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storage/software/sm/index.html

I have not had any experience with the Zenith product good or bad, but figure that choices are good.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenCepeda
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response.  They would host the remote side - one copy in Colorado and another on the east coast.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
Comment Utility
what's the price?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
I agree with PaperTiger -- shoot, I might do it for half what they want.   <grin>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
Comment Utility
Before you take any action, I'd suggest you take a look at my profile where I have a short article written on this subject. Think about those points then you may have a better picture on what to do.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:1212pro
1212pro earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I just installed a Zenith 2100BDR at my main site and found the installation pretty basic if you read the instructions.
After provisioning the unit, you push a remote agent to your servers and then detail when you want the incrementals to run and how often.  After that you go to the NAS console and start the base backup image, once complete the incrementals start by themselves on the configured scheduled.  After the base image is done you run the verify tool from the same console wizard.  If you are using the 2TB off site option you extract the base image to a hard drive and send it to them.

I like the system because it is self contained and I don't need any consultaints on the install since it is well documented and wizard driven.  I'll run some tests over the next week with the bare metal recovery option as well as the virtual machine option but if you go this route, read the manual and look at the online instructions you have access to once you have Portal access to their site.
0