Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SC service center ticketing system.

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How to use SC service center ticketing system. And what are the regular stuff we need to check and do on a daily base.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33474743
there isn't much to check on the system on a daily basis. Make sure you backup via their instructions:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/support-center/help/adminguide/general-features/back-up-supportcenter-plus.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33474838
So you mean SC service center ticketing system is used for backup only. I mean how to check the tickets assigned to us and after completing the ticket how to close that ticket, if you can let me know this stuff also I would appreciate. Thanks for your help in advance.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33474875
The 'how' you will be required to use it will be based on your company's business process.

What it is, I'll refer you to their site:
https://h10078.www1.hp.com/cda/hpms/display/main/hpms_content.jsp?zn=bto&cp=1-11-15-121^1488_4000_100

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33474922
You can access demo version here to try it out - http://demo.supportcenterplus.com/

Click logon as a support rep
then click requests
you will then see what it looks like. You can tick a request and close it, or open a new request.

If you buy it then make sure you back it up.
0