Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox Browser.Formfill Wildcard Madness

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a way to restrict browser.formfill searches to only phrases where the beginning exactly matches the text you typed, instead of somewhere ( *wildcard* ) in the phrase?

Ex:

If I type "ser" in the field, I don't want it to display:

Manageable Service Warranties
Honorable Sergeant Wilkins
Don't Serve Until Slushy
Serial #
Service Categories
Service Manual

only:

Serial #
Service Categories
Service Manual
etc...

because the text ser is in the beginning of each phrase, not somewhere in the middle.

Any ideas of how to do that? Any help is most appreciated.

Cheers!
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:BenLane513
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33514292
I don't think that's possible, but I'll try to keep looking around.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33514492
to confirm, you are talking about the Forms on websites, not the Address bar, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33516119
Correct!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433958
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0