Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer will not open Outlook from web link

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

Since a recent virus, Internet Explorer no longer opens Outlook as my email client. Instead it sends me to the Hotmail login page. I've checked in Internet Options/Programs and Microsoft Office Outlook is selected.

What's my next step please?
0
Comment
Question by:carlos100865
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33474799
if it is IE8, try a reset in tools > internet options > advanced

0
 

Author Comment

by:carlos100865
ID: 33474868
Sorry for delay - no, this person is still using IE6. She has to as she uses an old web based database that does work well with 7 or 8
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33475086
Does she have the msn/bing toolbar installed?  It could be causing the problem.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33475681
You can reset IE6 by following this guide ;
http://www.malwarehelp.org/how-to-reset-internet-explorer-6-to.html/

Also, you can remove unwanted BHOs and things using HiJackthis
http://www.majorgeeks.com (at a guess)

Finally, if you log on tot he PC as another user, does the same thing happen?  If not, recreate the users profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlos100865
ID: 33476318
That was it - thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33511186
accept the answer to close the question so others can refer to it and know what fixed it for you.
0