Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server users prompted for Office 2010 profile information daily

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
2,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server with Office 2010 Standard Installed. The users are prompted for their Name and Initials each time they open an Office application during their session.  As if they are using the application for the first time.  This occurs everytime they login to a new session. We are using roaming profiles. Before I Office 2010 open licensing was purchased, MS Office 2007 was installed on this terminal server.  Because Office 2007 was the retail edition it did not work on the terminal server and it was immediately uninstalled.  I was wondering if this previous Office 2007 install was causing the problem but if you login as a non terminal server user (non terminal server GPO user) then you do not receive this prompt everytime.  What changes do I need to make in order to disable this everyday prompt?

Thanks in advance.
terminal-screen.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dfw_computer_geek
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbsg13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33475682
One issue could be - if the users have roaming profiles, and their workstations are *not* running Outlook 2010, they will get this prompt every time. Outlook 2010 profiles are not compatible with older versions.

Another cause could be permissions on the registry keys on the TS - if the users don't have permission to modify the office registration key, it won't write to the registry that they have already went though this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33475734
The users do not have permission to the registry and I have the C Drive hidden so that the users cannot delete files on C.  How can I sufficiently secure the server and give the users access so they do not continue to receive this prompt?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33476161
Did you check this article?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;899117

Also does it happen if you test using an account with admin rights on the server?
If it does NOT happen, the issue is indeed permissions.
Using Process Monitor (free from MS) will show you where they are getting ACCESS DENIED errors. If you are not familiar with this tool please download and read the guide I wrote, "Terminal Services A to Z" available at no cost at http://www.wtslabs.com. One section explains how to use the tool.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33476336
I have the C drive hidden for the terminal server specific users so here is what I did to fix the issue.

I temporarily moved the user to a OU that has a Group Policy that allows C Drive, registry, etc access and logged the user into their profile. Then I moved the user back to the OU that has the terminal server lockdown permissions in place and the username prompt is now gone.

Thanks for you help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33476384
I hope you realize your solution is simply a workaround and that on a properly implemented RDS environment this would not happen and it would work as expected.
That is the reason why I posted the link to the guide and to the MS article.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33476641
I'm reading the full document and I'll let you know what I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33476649
TSMVP,

Thank you for taking a strong interest in our problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33480377
TSMVP,

I really like your step by step document and followed step by step as a test.  Its looks like now I am back at square one.  After following all of the steps in the document the users profile is being loaded as a c:\Users\TEMP profile and nothing of the profile is being saved.  I have double checked the spelling of the shares etc.. Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfw_computer_geek
ID: 33486454
TSMVP,

At your request I walked through your entire document and set up everything exactly to the specifications of the document.  While I could get my solution from the quickfix I am now back at sqaure one with the long fix.

The error I receive now is.

Windows cannot locate the server copy of your roaming profile and is attempting to log you on with your local profile.  Cahnges to the profile will not be copier to the server when you log off. This error may be caused by network problems or insufficient security rights.

Detail - Access is denied.

I checked and rechecked the folder share and security permissions. I must be missing something.
I'd really appreciate your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hboese
ID: 38498402
Did you ever receive an answer to this issue.  I have the same issue going on.
0