Solved

How to fix drive mappings on windows 7/XP domain?

Posted on 2010-08-19
22
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have server 2008 domain.  our computers are XP and windows 7.  the drive mappings through active directory seem to work fine but some of the XP machines are not getting the drive mappings through active directory.  we use to use a vbs login script before we upgraded to server 2008 and added windows 7 machines to our domain.  if we add in the login script we get an error of the drive is already in use which is fine because we are mapping drives through active directory.  my question is why are some of the XP machines not mapping the drives through group policy on server 2008 and how do i get them to map them?
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
is it that some of the XP machines are not mapping or none of them are?

there are some settings available in an '08 domain within the GPMC which are not compatible with XP, specifically anything under the "Preferences" heading in the tree.

if you use a /persistent switch on your drive mapping and run the same script at each login you will get the drive letter in use error.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Are you using the Home Folder for mapping drives or any actual GPO? Is the home folder working for you? Also, if you are using GPO to map a network drive, have you checked the event viewer or used rsop.msc (from cmd) to check to see if the policy is applying to the machine correctly?

This would be the place to start.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
Comment Utility
Here is an article from Microsoft that may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943729

This article discusses the Group Policy preferences that are new in Windows Server 2008 and how to enable down-level computers to process these new items. Group Policy preferences are made up of more than 20 new Group Policy client-side extensions (CSEs) that expand the range of configurable settings in a Group Policy object (GPO). These new preference extensions are included in the Group Policy Management Editor window of the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). The kinds of preference items that can be created by using each extension are listed when New is selected for the extension. Examples of the new Group Policy preference extensions include the following: Folder Options
Drive Maps
Printers
Scheduled Tasks
Services
Start Menu
Folder Options
Drive Maps
Printers
Scheduled Tasks
Services
Start Menu
For more information about what's new in Group Policy in Windows Server 2008 R2, visit the following Microsoft TechNet Web site:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd367853(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Also take a look at this link as it illustrates the proper steps to map a drive via GPO in 2008 DC environment.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
it is only some of the XP machines that are not mapping the drives.  every machine XP or windows 7 is mapping the home folder so there is no issue there.

the drive mappings for windows 7 work perfectly.

will windows 7 run a login script to map the drives?  when we tried this at first it did not work and we had to map through GPO.

i have attached a copy of my login script incase that helps
set objNetwork = Wscript.Createobject("Wscript.Network")



objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "O:","\\server1\share1"

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "P:","\\server1\share2"

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "S:","\\server1\share3"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
ahhh, i think i have the ticket. you need to make sure all your machines are running a current version of WSH (windows script host)
i had this same issue trying to copy a shortcut to some machines with older software images. the older wsh version didn't support the object. you need to push the newest WSH to the machines
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=47809025-d896-482e-a0d6-524e7e844d81
you can try installing it manually on one of the boxes in question and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
the script runs fine on all the windows XP machines.  but for some reason it will not apply or run on the windows 7 machines.  any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
oh, i gathered from what you said that the drives weren't mapping on some of the xp boxes.
i just tested your script on a 7 box and it runs fine interactively, but i'm assuming you knew that. probably should build in a check to make sure letters aren't already in use or add the on error resume next
do you get any errors in the event log from when the policy is applied and the script tries to run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
sorry to have confused you.  

when we use a GPO on the server 2008 to map network drives some of the xp machines do not map the drives but some xp machines and all the windows 7 machines do map the drives.  the path that is being used is user config\preferences\windows settings\drive maps

when we use the login script through a GPO all the xp machines map the drives and none of the windows 7 machines map the drives.  the path being used is user config\policies\windows settings\scripts


0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
you said the script runs fine interactively on windows 7.  is there a policy setting that i have to enable through a GPO to enable the script to run interactively on windows 7?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
Check the windows XP machines to see if they have the optional Group policy extentions installed from the Microsoft Windows Update website.  That is required for them to properly process some GPOs from a 2K8 Domain.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
was just getting ready to say that
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
"was just getting ready to say that" what were you going to say?

is there a specific update for the server 2008 extentions for xp?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
ok after installing this update does that mean that xp will map the drives without the login script.  through the path user config\preferences\windows settings\drive maps?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
the latter
that update enables settings from the Preferences section of a GPO to be applied to XP
ignore my first comment about compatibility, i'd forgotten about this update.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
Yes, you need that update because that feature is new in Win2K8.  Once you install the update, give a reboot, and things should work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
Note: Reboot may be unnessessary.  You can try just issuing a GPUpdate on the command prompt, and then it should map. But I like being thorough.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
gpupdate /force
i like being a step more thorough :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
Comment Utility
thank you.  i will try this and post with results soon
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
no GPUpdate w/ or w/o force is less thorough in my opinion then apply and reboot, lol.  that's what I was saying ^^
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
Comment Utility
touche
0