Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Closed up port 25 on network. - now user cannot send email from bt account

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I had a network where they got blacklisted as a spam sender.I discovered the network was not closed up on Port 25 for sendig email so any of the PC's on the network could have bee infected sendig emails.
Therefore closed it down.

However, now have one user who only visits occasionally who says he cannot send email from hit bt email account.
I assume this is because I have closed port 25.

There is no way I want to reopen it as it caused a real headache.
What can I do so he can send email.
I'm trying to look up another port number for BT to see if that would work.


0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33474885
Tell him to use webmail.

Or ask him to contact BT for an alternate SMTP port method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33475034
Im trying to find alt port for bt. Do you think it will be 587
webmail will.not be acceptable.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475635
Contact BT, but yes, alternate ports are usually 587.

The only other option is to give him a static/reserved IP and allow port 25 from his machine as well as the mail server on the firewall.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbsg13
ID: 33475735
Can you create a port address translation rule in your router/firewall?  Have the client send smtp email on a different port and the router can change it to 25.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33477384
port 587 worked. hopefully it will continue to work for him when he is home.
0