Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wanted: Distribute emails based on their email-address

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

we are in the process of migrating from groupwise to exchange 2010. During the migration some users will be on groupwise and some on exchange. Our hardware internet gateway forwards all mails from the internet to a single ip address (our gw server).

We thought about pointing this hardware box to the new ex 2010 HT server as this one can forward all traffic for recepients - who are not on exchange yet - to the gw system. However, if something goes wrong we would loose emails.

The easiest solution would be a system which can decide based on the emails address (.txt file or something) were to route the email to.
Is there something which can to that and isn't too complicated to set up?

Regards
Matthias
0
Comment
Question by:supporttcc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33475019
theoretically, what can be done is add a secondary email address to all exchange users - lets say exch.domain.com and same for groupwise called group.domain.com and route it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supporttcc
ID: 33475184
The incoming emails would be adresses to sdfd.sdf@domain.com and the hardware box would deliver everything to gw ... this wouln't change anything?!?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33475783
do you use an external (cloud) gateway security provider?
Some of them can do this for you (I know this because I work for one that routes messages based on AD group, attribute, and more - sort of an external bridgehead).

So its not a product punt, check with your vendor if you have one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:supporttcc
ID: 33490929
No, all mails get delivered directy to your intrastructure ...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Gill earned 1500 total points
ID: 33491176
ok, then you can very easily set up a linux based mail server using postfix as your MTA. You can then use a recipient transport map which references a file to determine who goes where.

if you have linux skills this should be VERY easy to set up.

If not, it will be harder, but not too difficult.

I would imagine with your Novell skills base you could handle this very easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supporttcc
ID: 33496422
Thank you! Will try that.

Cheers
Matthias
0