Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 container on Solaris 10 to host Solaris 8 application

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Wondering if anybody has done this successfully or similar: -

We are running Ingres II 2.5 on a Sun E450 Server. This version of Ingres will only run on Solaris 8 or older. The E450 become EOL shortly & we are looking to set up a DR scenario on a newer supported Server. It has been suggested to us that we run the application in a Solaris 8 container on a Solaris 10 server. Have no experience of this & wondering if it is a workable solution. Advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:itwex
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 750 total points
ID: 33478024
Well, that was exactly the type of scenario that Solaris 8 branded zones were created for, so I would say yes, it is
workable.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 750 total points
ID: 33480011
Yes. you can install solaris 8 as a zone in Solaris 10.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itwex
ID: 33590907
Thanks for the feedback. Was hoping to get some on running Ingres on Solaris 8, also
0