Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Client Permission to Public Folder using powershell

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to do a powershell script to give permission to user to drag/copy email to a folder in the public folder section of Exchange 2007/Outlook 2007?
I am new to powershell and have very little exposure to programming or scripting.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:nunavut_techie
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494344
change <UserName> to a valid username:


Get-PublicFolder -recurse | Add-PublicFolderAdministrativePermission -User <UserName> -AccessRights AllExtendedRights -whatIf

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33562001
If you have upgraded Exchange 2007 to SP1 you can also use the new Public Folder Management GUI from the Toolbox in the Exchange Management Console.  Might be an easier way to manage Public Folders old school.
0