Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WCF RIA Silverlight 4 Domain Service Key Attribute

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am getting the below error when trying to add a stored procedure to my project. It is asking for a key to be defined. I have never had to do this for a stored proc. How would I go about this?

I am using Linq To Sql with WCF RIA

Error      1      The entity 'SP_Role_AreasResult' in DomainService 'Operations_DS' does not have a key defined. Entities exposed by DomainService operations must have at least one public property marked with the KeyAttribute.      Operations_Client_Silverlight
0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482578
Hi,
you need to add the metadata containing the key in a separate class
check this http://forums.silverlight.net/forums/p/163636/369183.aspx

Thanks and regards,
Venki
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimseiwert
ID: 33484375
Maybe I am missing something but below is my code and the meta data but i still get the same error. What am i missing?
*************Meta Data
 <MetadataTypeAttribute(GetType(sp_role_areasresult.sp_role_areasresultMetadata))> _
    Partial Public Class sp_role_areasresult
        Friend NotInheritable Class sp_role_areasresultMetadata
            Private Sub New()
            End Sub

            <Key()> Public Area As String
            Public AreaOrder As Integer
        End Class
    End Class

************** My stored proc called in the domain service

    Public Function Role_Areas_Select(ByVal roleid As Integer) As IList(Of SP_Role_AreasResult)
        Return Me.DataContext.SP_Role_Areas(roleid).ToList()
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbigham
ID: 33533427
Someone had this problem and found that they were referencing the wrong version of System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations

See this forum:
http://forums.silverlight.net/forums/p/148346/370241.aspx

That being said.  I will usually specify the primary key in the database or in the edmx model, and not use DomainService metadata (or very little).  Are either of those an option (PK in db or Model)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jimseiwert
ID: 33576768
After playing with this solution (way too long) I finally got it to work using the key function
0