Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 displays some email as text only

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Some mails that I regularly get  are suddenly coming into my inbox as plain text emails. I have emailed them and they say I am on the database to receive html emails. They've always been html emails before, just for a week or so they suddenly are plain text.
It's not affecting all html emails, just some.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thebum1128
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33475533
You can specify from Outlook to receive text from certain contacts. Have you looked at the contacts in question to see if they are set to receive in text?

MO
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mordillo98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475540
Outlook does not control the format of emails senders chooses to send with.

So, for example, if I write you an email in plain text format, it will NOT convert them to html when you receive them.  It will stay as plain text, and will keep it as well when you hit the reply button.

You can even make tests yourself by sending a plain text email.

If you are stating to get plain text emails by people who didn't use to before, either it's because they have changed their settings in Outlook to have plain text, or simply they are now sending you emails via their blackberries/smart phones, which by default is plain text.
0