Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Network Adapters Missing

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
On my Windows 7 notebook I can connect to a wireless network fine and if I plug in an ethernet cable, I can get online fine.

If I go to my Network Adapters window and try to access properties (to temporarily give myself a static IP), I do not see my ethernet adapter or my Wifi card.  I have to items listed: bluetooth adapter and Microsoft Wifi Miniport Adapter.  

In my system tray (lower right corner), I can select and connect to different wireless networks.  When that icon says I am connected, in the Network Adapters window, the virtual miniport adapter says its disconnected.

A reboot does not fix this.

Has anyone else run into a situation like this?  

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wassim_ghazzawi
ID: 33475433
Go to Device manager and click on scan new hardware.:)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mordillo98 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33475435
Click on Start - Control Panel - Network and Sharing Center ...

On the left hand side, it says:  "Change Adapter Settings".  Click on it.

Can you list what you see there?  Tks...

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33475454
Are you fully patched?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 33695107
Thanks for the input, never found a solution to this.  The PC was fully patched, and none of the recommendations worked to get them back.  

The user hasn't brought the notebook back into the office, so I haven't had a chance to troubleshoot any further.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 33695127
Thanks
0