Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook  errror

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

  We  have a user thats getting error attached  with outlook 2003.   The error  just keeps popping up on screen   See attached

Message says something about  C:\\ program-1\micros-2\office12\office outlook time Zone data update tool   See attacthed print screen
outlook.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33475318
If you open outlook in safe mode does it still pop up?

START MENU | RUN | Type: outlook /safe

MO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33475353
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wassim_ghazzawi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475401

Install the Exchange Calendar Update Configuration Tool from here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941018 
Go to the control panel, and using Add/Remove programs (found in Programs and Features in Windows Vista) and remove the Time Zone Data Update Engine for Microsoft Office Outlook.
Install the Time Zone Data Update Tool for Microsoft Office Outlook V3.0 - redist package http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ee0af8fd-bbb7-44de-be4d-f33cb1b59563&DisplayLang=en - This download contains the following file: OutlookTimeZoneMoveLibRedist.exe
Rebase as appropriate
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33494404
hi

you should be able to use wireshark . I will check it out for your particular needs , but you can download and install it too.

post back results
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33525585
hi

sorry ignore last it was meant for another issue

0