?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

Has anyone have a blackberry server enviroment with more than one Exchange 2007 server in the same forest\domain.

I have one BES Express server on Win2008, witch i installed and its refering to my current mail server, but i have realised becuase we have multipal exchange servers on our sites i couldnt add a spesific user sitting on a different mailbox server on site.

Well thats according to a guy i spoke to that does blackberry support, how do i make my bes server see or how do i add all y exchange servers in CAN it be done?

what is strange though is when i moved the one user to the new mail server the bes server shows the mailbox but mail doesnt go through to the phone

Hope i made it clear as to what the problem is and there is a solution

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:FraserAlexander
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mordillo98
ID: 33475389
In order to work, you'll need to have your exchange servers on the same forest.  

The general rule is 1 BlackBerry Enterprise Server, 1 Forest, 1 Exchange organization.

Here's more info about it...

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/38014-can-single-bes-serve-multiple-exchange-servers.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33475476
BES gets the user mailbox information from the global address list and then connects automatically to the right server through MAPI.

The only time you need to put in the exchange server is to set up the MAPI profile for BESAdmin account, so put in the exchange mailbox server for the mailbox that is set up for the BESAdmin account.

As long as the users are in the same forest and organisation, as well as the global address list you don't need to specify anything else.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33475519
it is probably permissions that is stopping the mail getting to the phone. To check permissions run IEMSTEST from C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility folder
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FraserAlexander
ID: 33482565
Hi guys,

Ok i am new to blackberry server, I have 1 BES server, 1forest, 1 Domain, multipal Exchange servers A,B,C

to mpcmanaged "The only time you need to put in the exchange server is to set up the MAPI profile for BESAdmin account, so put in the exchange mailbox server for the mailbox that is set up for the BESAdmin account." please explain this?
I have run the IEMTEST on users sitting on mailboxes B I get connection errors to those spesific mailbox servers if i run it on a user witch is connected to the A mailbox server it works. A is the server witch was used when installing BES and also were my BESAdmin account lies

Am i missing something here
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33482767
Have you made BESAdmin local administrator on mailbox server B

Also on mailbox server B run

Get-MailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -User "BesAdmin" -AccessRights
 ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Add -RoleGroupMember "View-Only Organization Management" -Member "BesAdmin"

Add-ADPermission -InheritedObjectType User -InheritanceType Descendents -ExtendedRights
Send-As -User "BesAdmin" -Identity "CN=Users,DC=domain,DC=com"

replacing CN=Users with where your users are kept in AD, DC=domain,DC=com with your AD domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FraserAlexander
ID: 33508109
Hi this solution was helpfull to get to my problem i had to run the following command to add BESadmin user to my mailbox servers

get-mailboxserver "mbx Server" | add-adpermission -user "BESAdmin" -Accessrights extendedright -extendedrights ms-exch-store-admin, receive-as

this worked for me and my bb is working on al exchange servers
0