Solved

user locked out and forgot password

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
if a user has forgot the password and has been locked out, what is the easiest way to reset with a new password?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LDH earned 84 total points
ID: 33475505
On the server, go to the Active Directory, Rightclick the user, and change password.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vickzz
vickzz earned 84 total points
ID: 33475506
First unlock the account from AD Users and Computers and then Reset the password with Admin credentials and let the user know about the new password :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:clw3388
clw3388 earned 83 total points
ID: 33475511
Assuming you are running active directory on your server and the workstation that the user locked himself out of is part of the domain, just find the user in active directory users and computers right click them and reset/set password.

If the systems aren't part of a domain then more information is needed to determine how to fix it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 83 total points
ID: 33475526
The above are both correct but it is best to unlock account, then reset password (as a temp password). The user will use this temp password, then be prompted to create a new password.

Hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:elcaso80
elcaso80 earned 83 total points
ID: 33475548
yes the easiest way to get your goal, is going to AD and resetting your account, to do it in a secure way just select the option user must change password at next logon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Darksquire
Darksquire earned 83 total points
ID: 33475549
The Administrator logs into the server, open "Active Directory for Users and Computer">Double click on Users>Right-click on the user's name to the right>Reset Password
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33475582
Thanks experts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33475598
Keep in mind just resetting password is not going to serve the purpose. Account also needs to be unlocked and you need to make sure accounts are not locked in future; so for this you may want to change your Domain Policy as well.
0