Solved

Upgrading Firmware on CISCO Catalyst 3560V2 Switch

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have to Upgrade some new Cisco WS-C3560V2-24TS-S & WS-C3560V2-48TS-S switches and I have to Upgrade the Firmware on those switches.

So could anyone please  tell me how to upgrade the Firmware on those switches.

I you can give me step by step procedure to do it that will be very helpful to me, please..
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33475507
The Cisco website has very comprehensive steps on how to do this:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml

If you want details steps apart from that link let me know, but the basic steps are:
Install a tftp server onto your computer, place the new IOS (firmware) into the folder on your computer.
Connect to your switch (I assume it has network connectivity and you're not using the console cable)
Run the following commands:
#Copy tftp flash
#Address or name of remote host [? (enter you computer IP address)
You will get something like this:

Erasing the flash filesystem will remove all files! Continue? [confirm]y
Erasing device... eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
eeeeeeeeee ...erased
Erase of flash: complete
Loading c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-12.bin from 10.10.10.2 (via Ethernet0/0):
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[OK - 29654656/49807356 bytes]

Verifying checksum...  OK (0xAC8A)
29654656 bytes copied in 56.88 secs (80383 bytes/sec)The copy process takes several minutes. This time differs from network to network. When the copy process is in progress, messages are displayed that indicate which file has been accessed.

The exclamation point "!" indicates that the copy process is in progress. Each exclamation point indicates that ten packets have transferred successfully. A checksum verification of the image occurs after the image is written to Flash memory.
*sourced from link above
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 500 total points
ID: 33475555
Sorry missed a section after the "#Address or name of remote host [?"
You wil be prompted for the following:

Source filename ? (Type name of IOS file on your computer)
Destination filename [c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-12.bin]? (type y)
Accessing tftp://yourcomputername
Erase flash: before copying? [confirm] (type yes to erase old IOS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33476272
Hi,

Thanks that was simply excellent...

Please advice me whether Firmware & IOS is the same because people always confuse me with the terminology.

Also please advice me the whether I have to change the boot system to this new image after erasing the flash and copying the new Firmware.

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paresh Patel
ID: 33476393
Cisco routers/switches will use the first IOS it sees in flash.  So as long as the IOS you want to use is listed first, don;t have to specify it using boot system command.

With that said, I however prefer to tell router or switch which IOS I want it to use and not leave the choice to device.

You can use following command:

no boot system
boot system flash:/<image file name>

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33480196
They are technically different, but the majority of the time someone refers to the firmware on a Cisco they are actually referencing the IOS.

Check out this discussion.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/117440
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33750003
EXCELLENT SOLUTION
0