Solved

Printing first page on Microsoft outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I print out just the first page on an e-mail in outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:fredleone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 33475509
In outlook, click "File", then "Print"

In the Print dialoge box, left hand side is a radio button for print range, just put a 1 in the text box and then click OK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 33475551
Unfortunately and bizarrely not easily, no. If you download PDF Creator which is free PDF printing software from sourceforge you can then print the first page of this generated PDF file from your original email.

Here's an article discussing the problem: http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/exchange-and-outlook-tips-amp-techniques/printing-only-the-first-page-of-an-outlook-2007-email.aspx

HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 33475577
Doing my above stated comment works GREAT in 2007

I do this on a regular basis when I want the first page of a very long email
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 33475590
Hi

When you are asking if you can print just the first page of an email do you mean the first email in a chain or do you mean page 1 of an email chain as the page breaks are what you are looking for here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 33475623
I'm not sure how PDF's  come into play, byrnnlsn: had it right
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 33476685
In the print dialoge of outlook 2007 the functionality was taken out on what pages to print. you could have done that on outlook 2003. It would be a very long e-mail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 33476708
I am running Outlook 2007 and the functionality of what pages I want to print is there

Has this been set up by your network admin or is this on a personal computer
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_cee_bee earned 125 total points
ID: 33476770
What Service pack do you have on Office 2007? This was an issue with service pack 1 and is resolved in SP2...  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953195
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 33477289
installing office 2007 service pack 2 fixed the issue.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 33477300
x
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 33477301
glad to help
0